Schick v. United States , 33 Ct. Int'l Trade 1628 ( 2009 )
[…] 442 F. Supp. 2d at 1315-21
     (holding that transfer was appropriate where plaintiff claimed that the
    regulation setting forth the revocation procedures was inconsistent with the statute with respect
    to the date that triggered the sixty-day period and thereby violated § 1641(g)(2)(B) and the due
    process requirement). According to the statute, the only fact material to revocation of a
    suspended license is whether the licensee failed to make the required remedial filing within the
    sixty-day statutory period following receipt of the notice of suspension. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1641
    (g)(2)(C) (providing in that event that “the license shall be revoked without prejudice to
    the filing of an application for a new license” (emphasis added)). Plaintiffs admit in the
    complaint that “by reason of illness, Mr. Schick failed to file the form within the 60 day period
    specified by Customs.” Compl. ¶ 10. In summary, plaintiffs admit in the complaint a set of facts