All Tools, Inc. v. United States , 34 Ct. Int'l Trade 1318 ( 2010 )
[…] 180 days after Customs’ ruling on the protests).
    All Tools opposes the motion for summary judgment, but does
    not dispute any of the jurisdictional facts.     Rather, All Tools
    insists that its lawsuit was timely commenced because the
    deadline for filing the summons was equitably tolled until
    Customs issued a protest number for Protest No. 2.
    The court finds that All Tools’ complaint must be dismissed
    for the following reasons.
    I.   The Classification and Antidumping Duty Claim
    Plaintiff’s primary purpose in filing this suit is to gain
    6
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2636
    (a) reads, in part:
    (a) A civil action contesting the
    denial, in whole or in part, of a protest
    under [
    19 U.S.C. § 1515
    ] is barred unless
    commenced in accordance with the rules of the
    Court of International Trade—
    (1) within one hundred and eighty days
    after the date of mailing of notice of
    denial of a protest under [
    19 U.S.C. § 1515
    (a)] . . . .
    Court No. 07-00237                                           Page 10
    review of the classification of the paint brushes in its entry.
    This is because if All Tools is successful in challenging the
    classification, it will be able to place its merchandise outside
    of the antidumping duty order, and thus keep it from being
    subject to antidumping duties.
    As noted, All Tools’ protest of the classification of its
    merchandise (Protest No. 1) was filed on January 14, 2005,
    ninety-one days after its October 15, 2004 liquidation.    Customs
    denied Protest No. 1 as untimely under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1514
    (a),
    stating that it was filed one day late.    Def.’s Mem. Ex. 8; see
    Def.’s Mem. Ex. 12 (referring to this protest as protest no.
    490905200003).   To contest the finding that Protest No. 1 was
    untimely filed, and thus to contest the classification of the
    paint brushes and the resulting antidumping duties, All Tools was
    required to file suit in this Court by July 18, 2005.   
    28 U.S.C. § 2636
    (a)(1) (“A civil action contesting the denial, in whole or
    in part, of a protest . . . is barred unless commenced . . .
    within one hundred and eighty days after the date of mailing of
    notice of denial of a protest . . . .”).   All Tools never sought
    judicial review of Protest No. 1.
    All Tools makes no claim that the time to file suit
    contesting the denial of Protest No. 1 was tolled.   Because All
    Tools did not file its lawsuit within 180 days of the denial of