The Barden Corp. v. United States , 864 F. Supp. 2d 1370 ( 2012 )
[…] L. No. 106-387, §§ 1001-03, 
    114 Stat. 1549
    ,
    1549A-72-75, 19 U.S.C. § 1675c (2000),1 repealed by Deficit Reduction Act of 2005, Pub. L.
    No. 109-171, § 7601(a), 
    120 Stat. 4
    , 154 (Feb. 8, 2006; effective Oct. 1, 2007).2 Barden claims
    entitlement to a share of CDSOA distributions of duties assessed on various antidumping duty
    orders on imported AFBs, having been denied eligibility for those distributions by decisions of
    the U.S. International Trade Commission (the “ITC” or the “Commission”) and U.S. Customs
    1
    Citations are to 19 U.S.C. § 1675c (2000). All other citations to the United States Code
    are to the 2006 edition.
    2
    Congress repealed the CDSOA in 2006, but the repealing legislation provided that “[a]ll
    duties on entries of goods made and filed before October 1, 2007, that would [but for the
    legislation repealing the CDSOA], be distributed under [the CDSOA] . . . shall be distributed as
    if [the CDSOA] . . . had not been repealed . . . .” Deficit Reduction Act of 2005, Pub. L. No.
    109-171, § 7601(a), 
    120 Stat. 4
    , 154 (Feb. 8, 2006; effective Oct. 1, 2007).