The Barden Corp. v. United States , 864 F. Supp. 2d 1370 ( 2012 )
[…] claims are not time-barred. However, no relief is available on these claims. Due to its omission
    from the ITC’s list, Barden lacked a prerequisite under 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(d)(1) to apply for a
    Fiscal Year 2004 disbursement. Barden’s absence from the ITC’s list, all challenges to which
    Consol. Court No. 06-00435                                                                  Page 12
    are untimely, was sufficient to prevent Barden from participating in the Fiscal Year 2004
    distribution, regardless of any subsequent action or inaction by Customs. See 19 U.S.C.
    § 1675c(d)(2) (confining the distribution for a particular Fiscal Year to “affected domestic
    producers potentially eligible for the distribution based on the list obtained from the Commission
    under [§ 1675c(d)(1)]”). As a result, plaintiff would be unable to obtain a remedy pertaining to
    the Fiscal Year 2004 distribution even were it ultimately successful in challenging on
    constitutional grounds a provision of the CDSOA other than the petition support requirement.