Alloy Piping Products, Inc. v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] deal in the subject merchandise at issue. Specifically, § 351.102(b) states that “[t]he Secretary
    will not find that control exists on the basis of these factors unless the relationship has the
    potential to impact decisions concerning the production, pricing, or cost of the subject
    merchandise or foreign like product.” § 351.102(b) (emphasis added). This Court has found
    that § 351.102(b) is a
    3
    Likewise, determinations of NV address whether “subject merchandise is being, or is
    likely to be, sold at less than fair value . . . .” § 1677b(a) (emphasis added).
    Court. No. 06-00454                                                                          Page 10
    “reasonable [agency] interpretation” of section 1677(33)'s requirement that
    control exists only when a person considered to control another person be “legally
    or operationally in a position to exercise restraint or direction over the other
    person” whereby control over another exists only when “the relationship has the
    potential to impact decisions concerning the production, pricing, or cost of the
    subject merchandise or foreign like product.”
    Ta Chen II, Slip Op. 07-87, 
    2007 WL 1573920
    , at *16 (quoting TIJID, Inc. v.