Alloy Piping Products, Inc. v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] as U.S. commissions, credit expenses, guarantees, warranties, and generally, all expenses
    incurred in the U.S. by selling the subject merchandise, i.e., TCI’s selling activities. See
    § 1677a(d)(1). In calculating the LOT of the CEP, Commerce considers only the selling
    activities reflected in the adjusted CEP. Although the CEP generally represents the price at
    which the subject goods are sold to the first unaffiliated purchaser, Commerce may, as it did
    here, reduce the CEP in accordance with § 1677a(c)-(d) to ensure an “apples-to-apples
    comparison.” See Fla. Citrus Mut., 31 CIT at __, 
    515 F. Supp. 2d at 1328
    . Section 1677a(d)(1)
    requires Commerce to reduce the CEP by the amount of any of various expenses “incurred by or
    for the account of the producer or exporter, or the affiliated seller in the United States, in selling
    the subject merchandise.” See § 1677a(d)(1). As a result, the adjusted CEP does not reflect
    certain expenses and profit relating to sales to unaffiliated U.S. purchasers. Therefore, contrary
    to Plaintiffs’ claim, the adjusted CEP cannot, and does not, include TCI’s selling activities.
    Court.