Alloy Piping Products, Inc. v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] added).3 Commerce must also limit its NV calculations to those transactions in which the foreign
    producer and its affiliates engaged in sales of the subject merchandise. See § 1677b. Indeed, the
    statute specifies the manner in which Commerce must calculate the “normal value of the subject
    merchandise,” and requires that Commerce address whether the “subject merchandise is being,
    or is likely to be, sold at less than fair value . . . .” § 1677b(a) & (a)(1)(A).
    Similarly, the regulations applicable to § 1677(33) also require that an affiliated party
    deal in the subject merchandise at issue. Specifically, § 351.102(b) states that “[t]he Secretary
    will not find that control exists on the basis of these factors unless the relationship has the
    potential to impact decisions concerning the production, pricing, or cost of the subject
    merchandise or foreign like product.” § 351.102(b) (emphasis added). This Court has found
    that § 351.102(b) is a
    3
    Likewise, determinations of NV address whether “subject merchandise is being, or is
    likely to be, sold at less than fair value . . . .” § 1677b(a) (emphasis added).
    Court.