Alloy Piping Products, Inc. v. United States ( 2009 )
[…] sales. Pl. Br. 11, 15-31.
    The court finds that the record is neither ambiguous nor unclear, and that Plaintiffs’ LOT
    adjustment analysis is legally inaccurate. To be sure, the court commends Plaintiffs’ diligent
    quantitative analysis and recognizes that Commerce should address this kind of detailed
    information, in the first instance, when determining whether an adjustment to the NV is proper.13
    However, the focus of the LOT adjustment analysis, which may ultimately lead to a CEP offset,
    is on selling activities and not on expenses as the Plaintiffs suggest.14 § 1677b(a)(7)(A)(i)
    (stating that a difference in LOTs is based on the “performance of different selling activities”
    (emphasis added)); § 351.412(c)(2) (noting that “[s]ubstantial differences in selling activities are
    a necessary, but not sufficient, condition for determining that there is a difference in the stage of
    marketing.” (emphasis added)); SAA, H.R. Rep. No. 103-316, at 829, 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4168
    (emphasizing that a difference in the LOT means that there “is a difference between the actual
    13
    Defendant avers that because they did not first present this kind of quantitative analysis