Prosperity Tieh Enter. Co. v. United States , 284 F. Supp. 3d 1364 ( 2018 )
[…] NLRB, 
    305 U.S. 197
    , 229 (1938).
    B. Commerce Unlawfully Failed to Adjust the Prices in Home Market Sales for Rebates
    Commerce determines an antidumping duty margin by comparing the normal value of the
    subject merchandise to the export price (or constructed export price) at which the subject
    merchandise is sold in the United States. 
    19 U.S.C. § 1673
    . Normal value ordinarily is
    determined from the “price at which the foreign like product is first sold . . . for consumption in
    the exporting country,” with certain adjustments. 
    Id.
     § 1677b(a)(1)(B). In pertinent part, the
    Department’s regulation, 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.401
    (c), provides as follows:
    Use of price net of price adjustments. In calculating export price, constructed
    export price, and normal value (where normal value is based on price), the
    Secretary will use a price that is net of any price adjustment, as defined in
    § 351.102(b), that is reasonably attributable to the subject merchandise or the
    foreign like product (whichever is applicable).
    5
    All citations to the United States Code herein are to the 2012 edition and all citations to
    the Code of Federal Regulations herein are to the 2016 edition.
    Consol. Court No. 16-00138                                                                     Page 7
    
    19 C.F.R. § 351.401
    (c). “‘Price adjustment’ means any change in the price charged for subject
    merchandise or the foreign like product, such as discounts, rebates and post-sale price
    adjustments, that are [sic] reflected in the purchaser’s net outlay.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.102
    (b)(38).
    Yieh Phui and Synn provided their home market customers what they called “quantity
    rebates” or “purchase rewards rebates.”