Prosperity Tieh Enter. Co. v. United States , 284 F. Supp. 3d 1364 ( 2018 )
[…] the home market price of the foreign like product within the meaning of 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.102
    (b)(38). The latter provision defined “price adjustment” broadly and directly contrary
    to the interpretation Commerce advanced in the Final Decision Memorandum. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.102
    (b)(38) (“‘Price adjustment’ means any change in the price charged for subject
    merchandise or the foreign like product, such as discounts, rebates and post-sale price
    adjustments, that are reflected in the purchaser’s net outlay.”) (emphasis added). Whether or
    (. . . continued)
    § 351.102(b)(38) and § 351.401(c) to state that the Department will not accept a price adjustment
    that is made after the time of sale “unless the interested party demonstrates, to the satisfaction of
    the Secretary, its entitlement to such an adjustment.” Id. at 15,645-46. The amended regulations
    do not apply to the investigation that gave rise to this action.
    Consol. Court No. 16-00138                                                                  Page 14