Prosperity Tieh Enter. Co. v. United States , 284 F. Supp. 3d 1364 ( 2018 )
[…] purchaser’s net outlay” within the meaning of § 351.102(b)(38) or that the rebates were not
    “reasonably attributable to the . . . foreign like product” within the meaning of § 351.401(c). In
    addition, as the court has pointed out, Commerce successfully verified that the monthly rebates
    issued by Yieh Phui and Synn were in fact paid to home market customers. In the circumstances
    presented by the Department’s own findings, the regulations require Commerce to treat these
    rebates as post-sale price adjustments. Although § 351.401(b) provides that “[t]he interested
    party that is in possession of the relevant information has the burden of establishing to the
    satisfaction of the Secretary the amount and nature of a particular adjustment,” Commerce was
    not empowered by this general provision, which applies to all adjustments, not merely price
    adjustments, to ignore the specific standard established by § 351.401(c), according to which the
    Secretary must recognize a “price adjustment” as defined in § 351.102(b)(38).