Dongkuk Steel Mill Co. v. United States , 29 Ct. Int'l Trade 724 ( 2005 )
[…] family’s leadership positions, namely Saw Joo Chang’s position as the Chairman and the CEO of
    DSM, Sae Wook Chang’s position as a Director of DSM, and Sang Kuhn Chang’s position as the
    Court No. 04-00190                                                                           Page 14
    Chairman of DKI,” combined with “the fact that the Chang family owns the largest blocks of
    outstanding shares in those three companies, places the Chang family in a position to legally
    and/or operationally restrain or direct DSM, KISCO and DKI.” Issues and Decision Mem. at 7;
    see19 U.S.C. § 1677(33) ( “a person shall be considered to control another person if the person is
    legally or operationally in a position to exercise restraint or direction over the other person.”).
    Furthermore, Commerce did not have to find that the affiliated companies acted in concert, but
    rather that the Chang family has the potential to control DSM, KISCO and DKI, impacting
    decisions concerning pricing of the subject merchandise. See Ferro Union, 44 F. Supp 2d at