Dongkuk Steel Mill Co. v. United States , 29 Ct. Int'l Trade 724 ( 2005 )
[…] See Pl.
    Br. at 17. Interpreting the singular term “any person” in section 1677(33)(F) to encompass
    plural “persons,” Plaintiff argues, renders the statutory provisions meaningless.
    Commerce maintains that although section 1677(33)(F) uses a singular phrase “any
    person,” the Court has already recognized that it can be interpreted to encompass a “family” in
    order to carry out the intent of the antidumping statute. See Ferro Union, 44 F. Supp. 2d. at
    1326. The court finds that Ferro Union’s conclusion that Commerce’s interpretation of section
    1677(F) was reasonable under Chevron should not be disturbed because it complies with the
    statutory framework. Id.; see also 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.102
    (b) (“In determining whether control over
    another person exists, within the meaning of section [1677(33)]. . ., the Secretary will consider
    the following factors, among others: corporate or family groupings.”).
    Commerce’s determination that DSM, KISCO and DKI were affiliated under section
    1677(F) is also supported by substantial evidence. Commerce explained that “the Chang
    family’s leadership positions, namely Saw Joo Chang’s position as the Chairman and the CEO of