Stemcor USA, Inc. v. United States , 26 Ct. Int'l Trade 1373 ( 2002 )
[…] eliminates the exception in 
    19 C.F.R. § 134.32
    (o) from the
    regulations.   Based on the foregoing discussion, genuine issues
    of material fact exist as to whether Customs’ denial of Stemcor’s
    claim for a re-marking exception was unreasonable.
    Court No. 00-01-00048                                          Page 11
    B.    Customs acted reasonably in issuing a Notice of
    Extension for liquidation of the subject entry.
    Customs has considerable discretion in administering Customs
    law.    Under 
    19 U.S.C. § 3
    , “[t]he Secretary of the Treasury shall
    direct the superintendence of the collection of the duties on
    imports as he shall judge best.”     See also National Corn Growers
    Ass’n v. Baker, 6 Fed. Cir. (T) 70, 75-76, 
    840 F.2d 1547
    , 1554-55
    (1988).     Customs may extend the entry liquidation period for up
    to four years if it requires information “for the proper