Dis Vintage, LLC v. United States , 2018 CIT 104 ( 2018 )
[…] 30 days of plaintiff’s mailing the request for accelerated disposition. The protest, therefore, was
    deemed denied on December 16, 2015. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1515
    (b); see also 
    19 C.F.R. § 174.22
    (d).
    Plaintiff timely commenced its action by filing its summons with the Clerk of this Court pursuant
    to USCIT Rule 3 on May 12, 2016—within the 180-day limitation imposed by 
    28 U.S.C. § 2636
    (a). Therefore, the jurisdictional question presented is whether plaintiff can be found to
    have satisfied the requirement of 
    28 U.S.C. § 2637
    (a) that, in a suit contesting the denial of a
    protest under section 515 of the Tariff Act, 
    19 U.S.C. § 1515
    , “all liquidated duties, charges, or
    exactions have been paid at the time the action is commenced.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2637
    (a).
    Court No. 16-00085                                                                              Page 5
    In its complaint, plaintiff originally asserted that it had paid “all liquidated duties and fees
    required in this action for Entry No.