Dis Vintage, LLC v. United States , 2018 CIT 104 ( 2018 )
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1514
    , which the United States Customs and Border Protection . . . then denies. Once
    Customs denies that protest, the importer must then pay ‘all liquidated duties, charges, or
    1
    All citations to the United States Code herein are to the 2012 edition.
    Court No. 16-00085                                                                               Page 4
    exactions’ owed before commencing suit in the Trade Court.” Int’l Custom Prod., Inc. v. United
    States, 
    791 F.3d 1329
    , 1332 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (citations omitted); see 
    28 U.S.C. § 2637
    (a) (“A
    civil action contesting the denial of a protest under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 may be
    commenced in the Court of International Trade only if all liquidated duties, charges, or exactions
    have been paid at the time the action is commenced . . . .”). A suit to challenge the denial of a
    protest filed under section 515 of the Tariff Act must be commenced within 180 days after either:
    (i) the date of mailing of notice of denial of a protest, or (ii) the date of denial of a protest by
    operation of law. 
    28 U.S.C. § 2636