Dis Vintage, LLC v. United States , 2018 CIT 104 ( 2018 )
[…] May 13, 2016—three days before plaintiff alleges it received from Customs the May 9, 2016
    notice of debt, which specified that plaintiff owed an additional $26.16. See Pl.’s Resp. 2-3. In
    its response to defendant’s motion to dismiss, plaintiff acknowledges that “Plaintiff did not pay
    the outstanding duties and interest of $26.16 prior to filing the summons.” 
    Id. at 7
    .
    A. Payment of all Duties, Charges, or Exactions as of the Time an Action is Commenced is a
    Condition of the Exercise of the Court’s Jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (a)
    The requirement of 
    28 U.S.C. § 2637
    (a) that “all liquidated duties, charges, or exactions
    have been paid at the time the action is commenced” is a jurisdictional requirement and,
    accordingly, is not a requirement that may be waived by the court. See Int’l Custom Prod., Inc.,
    791 F.3d at 1335-38 (explaining that satisfaction of 
    28 U.S.C. § 2637
    (a)’s payment requirement