Dis Vintage, LLC v. United States , 2018 CIT 104 ( 2018 )
[…] $9,981.80 and the “Amount Due After 02-05-16 (including interest)” was $10,006.38. Pl.’s
    Resp. at Ex C. The next notice of debt, dated February 29, 2016, stated that the “Full Amount
    Court No. 16-00085                                                                             Page 7
    Due Upon Receipt” was $10,006.38 and the “Amount Due After 03-06-16 (including interest)”
    was $10,031.01. Def.’s Br. at Attach. 1. That the notices of debt show interest accruing in
    30-day increments was not a matter of discretion on the part of Customs. In section 505(d) of
    the Tariff Act, 
    19 U.S.C. § 1505
    (d), Congress provided that “[i]f duties, fees, and interest
    determined to be due or refunded are not paid in full . . . , any unpaid balance shall be considered
    delinquent and bear interest by 30-day periods.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1505
    (d). Here, interest was added,
    and the amounts owing increased commensurately, on February 5, March 6, and April 5, 2016.
    The February 29 notice, for example, showed that a new amount, with additional interest