Fine Furniture (Shanghai) Ltd. v. United States ( 2012 )
[…] 19 C.F.R. § 351.511
    (a)(2)(i)–(iii) (2012)7; Essar Steel, 34 CIT at
    __, 721 F. Supp. 2d at 1292.8
    7
    All subsequent citations to the Code of Federal
    Regulations are to the 2012 edition, unless otherwise noted.
    8
    These regulations set up a three tier system for
    determining the benchmark. First, “[t]he Secretary will normally
    seek to measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the
    government price to a market-determined price for the good or
    service resulting from actual transactions in the country in
    question.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.511
    (a)(2)(i). Second, if no market-
    determined price is available from within the country in
    question, then “the Secretary will seek to measure the adequacy
    of remuneration by comparing the government price to a world
    (footnote continued)
    Consol. Ct. No. 11-00533                                    Page 11
    In this case, no benchmarks consistent with 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.511
    (a)(2)(i)–(ii) were available.9   Therefore, Commerce
    sought to value the benchmark by assessing the relationship of
    the government price to market principles, pursuant to
    § 351.511(a)(2)(iii), but found that the GOC’s refusal to provide
    the provincial price proposals prevented it from determining if
    the prices were consistent with any market principles. I & D Mem.
    Cmt. 4 at 43–44.   Because it did not have the data to value a
    benchmark, Commerce relied upon FOA, 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(a), in the
    form of the provincial price schedules on the record.    Because
    8
    (footnote continued)
    market price where it is reasonable to conclude that such price
    would be available to purchasers in the country in question.”
    § 351.511(a)(2)(ii). Finally, if neither an actual market-
    determined price nor a world market price is available, “the
    Secretary will normally measure the adequacy of remuneration by
    assessing whether the government price is consistent with market
    principles.” § 351.511(a)(2)(iii).
    9
    As all parties agree in their responses to the court’s
    further briefing request, electricity in China cannot be valued
    through actual transactions in the country, § 351.511(a)(2)(i),
    because rates are set by the government, nor can electricity be