Fine Furniture (Shanghai) Ltd. v. United States ( 2012 )
[…] Consol. Ct. No. 11-00533                                    Page 10
    Commerce, however, argues that it properly employed inferences
    adverse to the GOC — the non-cooperating party — and that any
    impact on Fine Furniture was simply collateral, which does not
    render the inferences impermissible.   Neither party contests the
    fact that the GOC failed to provide necessary information to
    Commerce.
    Among the financial contributions that are potentially
    countervailable is the provision of goods and services at less
    than adequate remuneration. 
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (5)(E)(iv).   In order
    to determine if a benefit is provided at less than adequate
    remuneration, the price paid is compared with a price set by
    “prevailing market conditions for the good or service being
    provided . . . in the country which is subject to the
    investigation or review.” § 1677(5)(E).   Commerce has promulgated
    further regulations for determining this “benchmark” value. 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.511
    (a)(2)(i)–(iii) (2012)7; Essar Steel, 34 CIT at
    __, 721 F. Supp. 2d at 1292.8
    7
    All subsequent citations to the Code of Federal