United States v. Farhan Khan , 234 F. Supp. 3d 1357 ( 2017 )
[…] revenue losses as of the November 18, 2014 penalty notice. Nor does Defendant allege
    that any additional payments were made by Defendant or anyone on his behalf thereafter.
    On March 12, 2014, Defendant wrote a letter to CBP responding to the February
    21, 2014 pre-penalty notice. 9 Pl.’s R. 56.3 Statement ¶ 44; Def.’s R. 56.3 Resp. ¶ 44.
    Defendant has not paid the $8,228.20 in duties or the $45,374.21 in penalties demanded
    by CBP. 10 Pl.’s R. 56.3 Statement ¶ 46; Def.’s R. 56.3 Resp. ¶ 46.
    8
    CBP’s regulations define “actual loss of duties” for purposes of 19 U.S.C. § 1592 as “duties of
    which the Government has been deprived by reason of the violation in respect of entries on which
    liquidation had become final.” 19 C.F.R. § 162.71(a)(1) (2012). CBP’s regulations define
    “potential loss of duties” as “the duties of which the Government tentatively was deprived by
    reason of the violation in respect to entries on which liquidation had not become final.” 19 C.F.R.
    § 162.71(a)(2) (2012).
    9
    A copy of the letter is submitted as an exhibit in support of Plaintiff’s motion for summary
    judgment. See Exs. Provided Supp. Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J. at Ex. 7, Aug. 25, 2016, ECF No. 14-3.