United States v. Farhan Khan , 234 F. Supp. 3d 1357 ( 2017 )
[…] motion for summary judgment on any claims contesting the classification of his entries is
    foreclosed by the statutory scheme because he failed to file a timely protest. 29 See 19
    U.S.C. § 1514(a); 28 U.S.C. §§ 2631(a) (2012) (giving a person who filed a protest that
    is denied by CBP the right to bring a civil action contesting the denial of the protest),
    2637(a) (providing that a civil action contesting the denial of a protest may only be
    commenced if all liquidated duties, charges, or exactions have been paid at the time the
    29
    Defendant argues that 19 U.S.C. § 1592 requires the Court to review all issues de novo,
    including a classification decision that has not been protested in a penalty action. Def.’s Cross-
    Mot. Reply 5–6 (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1592(e)(1) (stating that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision
    of law, in any proceeding commenced by the United States in the U.S. Court of International trade
    for the recovery of any monetary penalty . . . all issues, including the amount of the penalty, shall
    be tried de novo”)). However, the intended function of § 1592(e)’s de novo review provision is
    “not to throw open the litigation to any issue conceivably relevant to the determination of the
    penalty, but simply to ‘emphasize[ ] lack of deference to Customs’ final determination, including