United States v. Farhan Khan , 234 F. Supp. 3d 1357 ( 2017 )
[…] arguments concerning the appropriateness of the size of the penalty requested, but rather
    opposes the imposition of any penalty on the grounds that Defendant exercised
    reasonable care. Def.’s Resp. and XMSJ Br. 18. The court has already found that a
    penalty is warranted for Defendant’s negligently made materially false entry documents.
    Nonetheless, for the reasons that follow, the court denies Plaintiff’s motion for summary
    judgment as to the appropriateness of the penalty.
    The statute sets maximum penalties for a negligent violation of 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)
    at: “the lesser of – (i) the domestic value of the merchandise, or (ii) two times the lawful
    duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived.” 19 U.S.C.
    § 1592(c)(3)(A)(i)–(ii). A trial court has considerable discretion to award civil penalties
    within the statutory range. United States v. Ford Motor Co., 
    463 F.3d 1267
    , 1285 (Fed.
    Cir. 2006).