United States v. Farhan Khan , 234 F. Supp. 3d 1357 ( 2017 )
[…] 20
    Because the imported merchandise is not an “insulated food or beverage bag” within the
    meaning of 4202.92.1000, HTSUS, the court need not address whether Defendant’s implicit
    characterization of the imported merchandise as “food or beverage bags” is false to resolve the
    parties’ claims.
    Court No. 15-00250                                                                  Page 25
    commerce of the United States by means of a materially false document or electronically
    transmitted data or information or oral statement. 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1)(A). Moreover,
    the statute makes a negligent violation of § 1592 punishable by a civil penalty. See 19
    U.S.C. § 1592(c)(3). In proceedings before the Court for the recovery of a monetary
    penalty under the statute, “if the monetary penalty is based on negligence, the United
    States shall have the burden of proof to establish the act or omission constituting the
    violation.” 19 U.S.C. § 1592(e). However, “the alleged violator shall have the burden of
    proof that the act or omission did not occur as a result of negligence.” 
    Id. Negligence is
    not defined separately in the statute. CBP’s regulations define a negligent violation for
    purposes of § 1592 as one that:
    results from an act or acts (of commission or omission) done through either