Apex Exports v. United States , 2013 CIT 158 ( 2013 )
[…] (120*50% = 60), for a total U.S. price of $180. On these facts, if Commerce chose not to deduct antidumping
    deposits and duties from EP during the administrative review, then Commerce would find no dumping occurred. EP
    ($180) would exceed NV (assuming a consistent $150 NV) by $30, negating any need for final assessed duties.
    Customs would refund the $60 deposit to the exporter following an administrative review, and the antidumping
    statute would have achieved its purpose, i.e., to increase EP to NV or above. See 
    id.
     § 1673 (mandating
    antidumping duties “in an amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price”).
    But suppose Commerce instead deducted “assessed antidumping duties” from EP. See Ad Hoc Br. 14.
    Using Defendant-Intervenors’ method, Commerce would subtract the U.S. sales price (less antidumping duty
    deposits) from NV, yielding a 25% dumping rate ((150 – 120)/120 = 30/120 = 25%).