BMW Manufacturing Corp. v. United States , 23 Ct. Int'l Trade 641 ( 1999 )
[…] 19 C.F.R. § 24.24
    (e)(2)(i).   In fact, the regulations do not state that this
    is a definition of “importer.”     Customs’ general regulation does
    not include this as a category of “importer.”8
    As HMT must be paid on the FTZ admissions, one might ask,
    who pays the HMT if there is no “importer” for FTZ admissions?
    As indicated, except for imports and exports, the shipper is
    liable for HMT.   
    26 U.S.C. § 4461
    (c)(1)(C).    With regard to
    domestic shipments, Customs’ regulations indicate a shipper is
    the party paying the freight.     
    19 C.F.R. § 24.24
    (e)(1)(i).    As a
    8
    
    19 C.F.R. § 101.1
     (1999) defines importer as:
    [T]he person primarily liable for the
    payment of any duties on the merchandise, or
    an authorized agent acting on his behalf.
    The importer may be:
    (1) The consignee, or
    (2) The importer of record, or
    (3) The actual owner of the merchandise,
    if an actual owner’s declaration and
    superseding bond has been filed in accordance
    with § 141.20 of this chapter, or
    (4) The transferee of the merchandise, if
    the right to withdraw merchandise in a bonded
    warehouse has been transferred in accordance
    with subpart C of part 144 of this chapter.
    COURT NO. 97-03-00396                                       PAGE 13
    shipper is a person responsible for procuring movement of goods,9
    this regulatory definition comports with common meaning.   Unlike
    “importer,” there is no general regulatory definition of
    “shipper.”