BMW Manufacturing Corp. v. United States , 23 Ct. Int'l Trade 641 ( 1999 )
[…] statute to provide relief.    That relief is available only if the
    HMT is a customs duty.
    COURT NO. 97-03-00396                                        PAGE 7
    As recently stated, however, in Texport Oil Co. v. United
    States, Nos. 98-1352, 98-1353, 98-1373, 
    1999 WL 538186
    , at *6
    (Fed. Cir. July 27, 1999), “The HMT is a generalized Federal
    charge for the use of certain harbors.”    It is also codified in
    the Internal Revenue Code.    It is not by its nature a customs
    duty.   Further, by itself, 
    26 U.S.C. § 4462
    (f)(1) does not make
    the HMT a customs duty.   It merely states, in relevant part:
    Except to the extent otherwise provided in
    regulations, all administrative and
    enforcement provisions of customs laws and
    regulations shall apply in respect of the tax
    imposed by this subchapter (and in respect of
    persons liable therefor) as if such tax were
    a customs duty.
    To treat something for administration and enforcement, as
    something else, does not make it that other thing for all
    purposes.   Congress could easily have said the HMT was a “customs
    duty” or a “customs duty for all purposes”; it did not do so.
    The next issue is whether