BMW Manufacturing Corp. v. United States , 23 Ct. Int'l Trade 641 ( 1999 )
[…] regulations, all administrative and
    enforcement provisions of customs laws and
    regulations shall apply in respect of the tax
    imposed by this subchapter (and in respect of
    persons liable therefor) as if such tax were
    a customs duty.
    To treat something for administration and enforcement, as
    something else, does not make it that other thing for all
    purposes.   Congress could easily have said the HMT was a “customs
    duty” or a “customs duty for all purposes”; it did not do so.
    The next issue is whether 
    19 U.S.C. § 1528
     provides the
    necessary link.   It states, in relevant part:
    No tax or other charge imposed by or
    pursuant to any law of the United States
    shall be construed to be a customs duty for
    the purpose of any statute relating to the
    customs revenue, unless the law imposing such
    tax or charge designates it as a customs duty
    or contains a provision to the effect that it
    shall be treated as a duty imposed under the
    customs laws.
    COURT NO. 97-03-00396                                          PAGE 8
    As the previous discussion indicates, Congress did not
    designate the HMT a customs duty.    Is it enough that it is
    treated as a duty for administration and enforcement?    The answer
    is “no.”