BMW Manufacturing Corp. v. United States , 23 Ct. Int'l Trade 641 ( 1999 )
[…] (A) in the case of cargo entering the United
    States, the importer,
    (B) in the case of cargo to be exported from
    the United States, the exporter, or
    (C) in any other case, the shipper.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 4461
    (c).    Liability attaches, for port use other than
    exportation, "at the time of [cargo] unloading."     
    26 U.S.C. § 4461
     (c)(2)(B).
    Congress expressly exempted certain port use from the fee.
    Congress created a "[s]pecial rule for Alaska, Hawaii, and
    possessions."    
    26 U.S.C. § 4462
    (b).   See Amoco, slip op. at 14-15
    (given the dependence of Alaska and Hawaii on shipping, the
    exemption equalizes burdens among the states).     Congress also
    expressly exempted "bonded commercial cargo entering the United
    States for transportation and direct exportation to a foreign
    country."    
    26 U.S.C. § 4462
    (d)(1).    The facts of this matter give
    rise to neither exemption and the statute does not include
    specific exemption for cargo that is admitted into a foreign
    trade zone after unloading at a covered port.