United States v. Deladiep, Inc. , 255 F. Supp. 3d 1326 ( 2017 )
[…] prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Defendants made statements and provided
    information that were material and false in violation of 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (a). The Government
    has met its burden of proof to support the alleged negligent violations of the statute.
    2. The Alleged Violator’s Burden of Proof to Affirmatively Demonstrate that it
    Exercised Reasonable Care Under the Circumstances
    Because the Government has met its burden of proof establishing that Defendants have
    committed acts that constitute negligent violations of 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (a), the burden of proof
    shifts to Defendants to show by a preponderance of the evidence that they exercised reasonable
    care and “the act or omission did not occur as a result of negligence.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (e)(4);
    see also Ford Motor Co., 
    463 F.3d at 1279
    . Defendants have not responded to Plaintiff’s motion
    for default judgment and have not otherwise appeared in this action. There is no evidence before