United States v. Deladiep, Inc. , 255 F. Supp. 3d 1326 ( 2017 )
[…] 13 R. 55
    (b); see also United States v. Horizon Prods. Int’l, Inc., 41 CIT __, 
    229 F. Supp. 3d 1370
    ,
    1377–78 (2017) (citing Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. JMD Entm’t Grp., LLC, 
    958 F. Supp. 2d 588
    , 593 (D. Md. 2013)). The court may conduct an evidentiary hearing to determine the
    amount of damages, see USCIT R. 55(b), but such a hearing is not required. See Freight
    Forwarder Int’l, Inc., 39 CIT at __, 44 F. Supp. 3d at 1362 (citing Cement & Concrete Workers
    Dist. Council Welfare Fund, 669 F.3d at 234).
    DISCUSSION
    A. Section 1592(a) and Negligence
    Under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (a), it is unlawful for any person, by fraud, gross negligence, or
    negligence, to “enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise into the
    commerce of the United States by means of . . . any document or electronically transmitted data
    or information, written or oral statement, or act which is material and false.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (a)(1)(A). When the claim for a civil penalty is based on an alleged negligent violation of
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (a), the burden of proof is initially on the United States “to establish the act or
    omission constituting the violation.”21