United States v. Deladiep, Inc. , 255 F. Supp. 3d 1326 ( 2017 )
[…] should not presume that the maximum is warranted.”); United States v. Complex Mach. Works
    Co., 
    23 CIT 942
    , 946, 
    83 F. Supp. 2d 1307
    , 1312 (1999) (“[T]he law requires the court to begin
    its reasoning on a clean slate. It does not start from any presumption that the maximum penalty
    is the most appropriate or that the penalty assessed or sought by the government has any special
    weight.”). It is within the court’s discretion to determine the appropriate amount of civil penalty
    for a violation of 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (a). See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (e)(1) (“[A]ll issues, including the
    amount of the penalty, shall be tried de novo”); Ford Motor Co., 
    463 F.3d at 1285
    .
    The court ordinarily considers fourteen non-exclusive factors to determine the
    appropriate penalty amount.29 See Complex Mach. Works Co., 23 CIT at 949, 
    83 F. Supp. 2d at 1314