United States v. Deladiep, Inc. , 255 F. Supp. 3d 1326 ( 2017 )
[…] maximum civil penalty. See Compl. ¶¶ 23–27; Pl.’s Mot. Entry Default J. 13–14. The statute
    prescribes maximum civil penalties for violations of 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
     according to the degree of
    culpability. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (c); see also S. Rep. No. 778, pt. 10, reprinted in 1978
    U.S.C.C.A.N. 2211 (providing that the monetary penalty due to section 1592 violations varies
    according to the culpability of the importer). The maximum penalty allowed by statute for
    negligent violations of 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
     that affect the assessment of duties is the lesser of either
    the domestic value of the merchandise,28 or “two times the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of
    which the United States is or may be deprived.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (c)(3)(A). The maximum
    penalty in this case is the domestic value of the imported merchandise, which Customs
    27
    Customs issued its final demand for payment on January 9, 2014. See Theirry Decl. Ex. 3.
    28