Florida Tomato Exchange v. United States , 255 F. Supp. 3d 1362 ( 2017 )
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(1)(B).
    In other words, a significant feature of a subsection (c) agreement is that Commerce must
    be satisfied that the agreement will prevent the “suppression or undercutting” of U.S. prices for the
    domestic like product, and the estimated dumping margin of each entry of subject merchandise of
    6
    Notably, the effect of imports on domestic prices is a relevant factor in material
    injury determinations made by the United States International Trade Commission following the
    initiation of a dumping investigation. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (7)(C)(ii). It is Commerce, however,
    that makes these findings when determining whether to enter into a suspension agreement under
    19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c). See 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(1)(A) (authorizing Commerce to enter into a
    suspension agreement “if . . . the suppression or undercutting of price levels of domestic products
    by imports of that merchandise will be prevented,” and where certain other criteria are met).
    Court No. 13-00148                                                                              Page 7
    each exporter will not exceed 15 percent of the weighted average dumping margin preliminarily
    determined for that exporter, or the all-others rate in the case of exporters that were not selected for
    individual examination by Commerce. Finally, Commerce may not enter into a suspension
    agreement of any kind unless “(1) it is satisfied that suspension of the investigation is in the public
    interest, and (2) effective monitoring of the agreement by the United States is practicable.” 19
    U.S.C. § 1673c(d).
    Commerce may suspend an investigation only after considering the comments of the
    petitioner who sought the unfair trade investigation, and other interested parties. Thus, before an
    investigation may be suspended, Commerce must (1) “notify . . . and consult with the petitioner
    concerning, its intention to suspend the investigation, and notify other parties to the investigation
    and the [United States International Trade Commission (the “Commission” or “ITC”)]”;
    (2) “provide a copy of the proposed agreement to the petitioner at the time of the notification,
    together with an explanation of how the agreement will be carried out and enforced, and of how