Florida Tomato Exchange v. United States , 255 F. Supp. 3d 1362 ( 2017 )
[…] Commerce.
    LEGAL FRAMEWORK
    Commerce is authorized, under limited circumstances, to suspend an antidumping
    investigation by entering into a suspension agreement with exporters and producers of particular
    merchandise, or a foreign government. 4 Generally, suspension agreements are entered into where
    Commerce has made an affirmative preliminary dumping determination. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.208
    (f)(1)(i)(A) (2012) (proposed suspension agreement must be submitted to Commerce
    within 15 days of the preliminary determination); 
    id.
     § 351.208(g)(1)(i) (Commerce may accept a
    suspension agreement within 60 days of issuance of a preliminary determination). “[I]n a
    suspension agreement, the exporters and producers or the foreign government agree to modify their
    behavior so as to eliminate dumping . . . or the injury caused thereby.” Id. § 351.208(a).
    Suspension agreements are an atypical remedy in antidumping cases. See S. Rep. No. 96-
    249, at 71 (1979), reprinted in 1979 U.S.C.C.A.N. 381, 457 (“[S]uspension is an unusual action