Florida Tomato Exchange v. United States , 255 F. Supp. 3d 1362 ( 2017 )
[…] 662 F. Supp. at 267
     (“A separate investigation of
    [each exporter] would have impermissibly expanded the scope and duration of the investigation
    and violated congressional desire that suspension agreements lead to rapid resolution of the
    issues.”). Moreover, in light of the exporters’ apparent compliance with earlier pledges coupled
    with the lack of contemporaneous evidence in the record regarding dumping levels, the
    Department’s decision is supported by substantial evidence. Accordingly, Commerce’s
    conclusion that the agreement satisfied the requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(1)(B) is
    sustained.
    II. PREVENTION OF PRICE SUPPRESSION OR UNDERCUTTING AND THE ELIMINATION OF
    INJURIOUS EFFECT OF IMPORTS
    Commerce may enter into a subsection (c) agreement if it determines that, under the
    agreement, “the suppression or undercutting of price levels of domestic products by imports of
    that merchandise will be prevented . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(c)(1)(A). Neither “suppression” nor
    “undercutting” is defined by the statute or Commerce’s regulations.
    Court No. 13-00148                                                                        Page 20