Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. United States , 273 F. Supp. 3d 1212 ( 2017 )
[…] . As the Federal Circuit has recognized, the “the
    traditional avenue under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) was not intended to be so easily circumvented,
    whereby it would become merely a matter of election by the litigant.” 
    Id. CONCLUSION In
    summary, because Hartford’s untimeliness argument could be raised both in protest
    under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) and before this court under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a), and the desired relief
    of cancelling Customs’ demands may ultimately be granted, jurisdiction under § 1581(a) is not
    manifestly inadequate. Jurisdiction under § 1581(i) is thus unavailable to Hartford.               The
    Government’s motion to dismiss accordingly must be granted. 15
    14
    28 U.S.C. § 2638 provides:
    In any civil action under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 in
    which the denial, in whole or in part, of a protest is a precondition
    to the commencement of a civil action in the Court of International
    Trade, the court, by rule, may consider any new ground in support
    of the civil action if such new ground--
    (1) applies to the same merchandise that was the subject of
    the protest; and
    (2) is related to the same administrative decision listed in
    section 514 of the Tariff Act of 1930 that was contested in
    the protest.
    15
    The court acknowledges the participation, by brief and oral argument, of counsel for amici curiae
    Monterey Mushrooms, Inc., Sioux Honey Association, Adee Honey Farms, The Garlic Company,
    and Catahoula Crawfish, Inc.