Cooper Tire & Rubber Co. v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] that the retroactive application of the amended cash deposit rate is not appropriate without an
    injunction enjoining liquidation of these entries. Def.’s Reply 5-10. Without an injunction,
    defendant asserted that, in accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(1) (2012), all entries that were
    entered on or before the date of publication in the Federal Register of a notice of a decision of
    this Court not in harmony with that determination (“Timken Notice”) must be liquidated in
    accordance with the contested determination. See 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(1). 1
    1
    The relevant portion of that statute provides that:
    Unless such liquidation is enjoined by the court . . . entries of merchandise of the
    character covered by a determination of the Secretary, . . . shall be liquidated in
    accordance with the determination of the Secretary, . . . if they are entered, or
    withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or before the date of publication
    (continued . . .)
    Court No. 15-00251                                                                             Page 8
    The injunction Cooper obtained addressed defendant’s objection as to the effect of