Former Emps. of Geokinetics, Inc. v. United States Sec'y of Labor , 290 F. Supp. 3d 1348 ( 2018 )
[…] Court No. 16-00057                                                                Page 23
    PUBLIC VERSION
    to Labor’s Second BDR questionnaire.” Former Employees, 41 CIT at __, 
    219 F. Supp. 3d
    at 1409. The court ordered that, on second remand, “Labor must explain what other
    evidence on the record supports its determination, inquire further to develop record
    information to support its determination, or reconsider its determination.” 
    Id. To certify
    a secondary worker as eligible to apply for TAA benefits pursuant to 19
    U.S.C. § 2272(b), Labor must find that one of the following is true: “the workers’ firm is a
    supplier and the component parts it supplied to the [client] firm accounted for at least 20
    percent of the production or sales of the workers’ firm[,]” or “a loss of business by the
    workers’ firm with the [client] firm contributed importantly to the workers’ separation or
    threat of separation . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 2272(b)(3)(A)–(B). Both paths of this provision