Former Emps. of Geokinetics, Inc. v. United States Sec'y of Labor , 290 F. Supp. 3d 1348 ( 2018 )
[…] that Labor make its methodology more clear and, if it was in fact excluding consideration
    of seismic data services from the analysis, explain why doing so is reasonable. 
    Id., 41 CIT
    at __, 
    219 F. Supp. 3d
    at 1407–08.
    In order to qualify for adjustment assistance certification under the shift in
    production or services path, Labor must initially determine that “a significant number or
    proportion of the workers . . . [at the subject] firm have become totally or partially
    separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated[.]” See 19 U.S.C.
    § 2272(a)(1). If that initial requirement is met, the statute further requires that Labor
    consider either (1) whether there has been a shift “in the production of articles or the
    supply of services like or directly competitive with the articles produced or services”
    supplied by the subject firm to a foreign country, or (2) whether the subject firm “has
    acquired from a foreign country articles or services that are like or directly competitive