Former Emps. of Geokinetics, Inc. v. United States Sec'y of Labor , 290 F. Supp. 3d 1348 ( 2018 )
[…] why its practice is reasonable in light of its statutory mandate to determine
    whether the sales or production, or both, of the subject firm have decreased,
    or reconsider its determination.
    Former Employees, 41 CIT at __, 
    219 F. Supp. 3d
    at 1401–02 (internal citations omitted).
    Certain workers who have been affected by an increase in foreign imports or a
    shift in production or services to a foreign country are eligible for certification by Labor for
    TAA benefits, if Labor determines that certain statutory requirements are met. 19 U.S.C.
    § 2272(a). First, “a significant number or proportion of the workers in such workers’ firm”
    must have been separated or be “threatened to become” separated from the firm. 
    Id. § 2272(a)(1).
    If such separation or threat of separation has been established, there are
    then two possible paths to certification: 1) the increased imports path, 
    id. § 2272(a)(2)(A),
    and 2) the shift in production or services path. 
    Id. § 2272(a)(2)(B).
    Under the increased
    Court No. 16-00057                                                                   Page 14
    PUBLIC VERSION
    imports path, Labor must determine: that the firm’s U.S. sales or production decreased
    absolutely; that “imports of articles or services like or directly competitive with articles
    produced or services supplied” by the subject firm increased; and that such increase
    “contributed importantly” to the decrease in sales or production of the subject firm and the
    workers’ separation or threat of separation. 
    Id. § 2272(a)(2)(A)(i)–(iii).
    Labor must make