United States‚ v. Rupari Food Services‚ Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1304
    . 9 Am. Compl.
    ¶ 42; Ans. ¶ 42.
    On June 26, 1998, Customs issued a request for information to Seamaster, as importer of
    record, asking them to substantiate the claimed Thai origin of the five seized entries, and asking
    for an explanation of Seamaster’s relationships with Rupari and Sea Bonanza. Am. Compl. ¶ 43;
    7
    These five attempted entries were numbered 595-2093518-6, 595-2093516-0, 595-2093510-3,
    595-2093512-9, and 595-2093514-5. Am. Compl. ¶ 39.
    8
    At the relevant time, 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c)(2)(E) provided that “[m]erchandise which is
    introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law . . . may be seized
    and forfeited if . . . it is merchandise which is marked intentionally in violation of [
    19 U.S.C. § 1304
    ].”
    9
    At the relevant time, 
    19 U.S.C. § 1304
     provided that “[e]xcept as hereinafter provided, every
    article of foreign origin (or its container, as provided in subsection (b) hereof) imported into the