The Stanley Works (Langfang) Fastening Systems Co., Ltd. v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] 556 U.S. 502
    , 513–14 (2009), cited in Apex I, 862 F.3d at 1347. Commerce’s application of the
    thresholds therefore was not arbitrary. See Changzhou Wujin Fine Chem. Factory Co. v. United
    States, 
    701 F.3d 1367
    , 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2012) (“[H]ere we are evaluating the agency’s reasoning,
    which is reviewed under the arbitrary and capricious (or contrary to law) standard.”).
    The court turns to Stanley’s argument that the CDT does not measure “statistical
    significance” and thus is an unreasonable execution of the statute. Stanley’s reading of 19 U.S.C.
    § 1677f-1 and the SAA is unpersuasive. The plain text of the statute commands only that
    Court No. 14-00112                                                                            Page 21
    Commerce, in applying an alternative methodology, must determine the presence of “a pattern of
    export prices (or constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise that differ significantly
    among purchasers, regions, or periods of time . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B)(i) (emphasis
    added). Meanwhile, the SAA explains that the alternative comparison method is appropriate where
    the A-A or T-T methods “cannot account for a pattern of prices that differ significantly among