The Stanley Works (Langfang) Fastening Systems Co., Ltd. v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] the specific price differences that are found to exist under the CDT and failed to explain why the
    A-A method could not account for observed price differences.” Pl.’s Br. at 36.
    Citing 
    28 U.S.C. § 2637
    (d) (2012), the Government contends that Stanley failed to argue
    before Commerce that the agency unreasonably performed its A-A to A-T comparison on the basis
    of Stanley’s total sales, yet performed the CDT by looking at sales of individual products (i.e.,
    CONNUMs). Def.’s Br. at 23–24 (citing 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.309
    (c)(2)); see 
    28 U.S.C. § 2637
    (d) (“In
    any civil action not specified in this section, the Court of International Trade shall, where
    appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.”). Because the statute does not
    address the issue, the Government argues, Commerce should have the first opportunity to address
    the argument under Chevron. 
    Id. at 24
    . The Government asserts that none of the exceptions to
    the exhaustion requirement apply here. 
    Id. at 25