The Stanley Works (Langfang) Fastening Systems Co., Ltd. v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] engaged in “targeted dumping,” that is, sales at less-than-fair-value made to certain purchasers, in
    certain regions, or during certain periods of times, despite complementary sales at fair value
    elsewhere. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d). Commerce may utilize the A-T method so long as two
    conditions are met:
    (i)     there is a pattern of export prices (or constructed export
    prices) for comparable merchandise that differ significantly
    among purchasers, regions, or periods of time, and
    19 U.S.C. § 1677a(b).
    5
    19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B) states:
    Exception.
    The administering authority may determine whether the subject
    merchandise is being sold in the United States at less than fair value
    by comparing the weighted average of the normal values to the
    export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual
    transactions for comparable merchandise, if—
    (i) there is a pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices)
    for comparable merchandise that differ significantly among
    purchasers, regions, or periods of time, and
    (ii) the administering authority explains why such differences
    cannot be taken into account using a method described in paragraph
    (1)(A)(i) or (ii).
    Court No. 14-00112                                                                           Page 5
    (ii)    [Commerce] explains why such differences cannot be taken
    into account using a method described in paragraph (1)(A)(i)
    [the A-A methodology] or (ii) [the T-T methodology].
    19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B).
    In contrast to the section of the statute covering investigations, the section which addresses
    administrative reviews -- 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(2) -- contains no provision specifying the
    comparison method applicable to administrative reviews. 6              Commerce has stated that it
    promulgated 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.414
    (b) 7 to fill this gap in the statute:
    19 C.F.R. 351.414(b) describes the methods by which NV [Normal
    Value] may be compared to export price or constructed export price
    in less-than-fair-value investigations and administrative reviews
    (i.e., A to-A, T-to-T, and A-to-T). These comparison methods are
    distinct from each other. When using T-to-T or A-to-T comparisons,
    6
    19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(2) states:
    Reviews.
    In a review under section 1675 of this title, when comparing export
    prices (or constructed export prices) of individual transactions to the
    weighted average price of sales of the foreign like product, the
    administering authority shall limit its averaging of prices to a period
    not exceeding the calendar month that corresponds most closely to
    the calendar month of the individual export sale.
    7
    
    19 C.F.R. § 351.414
    (b) (2012) provides:
    (1) Average-to-average method. The “average-to-average” method
    involves a comparison of the weighted average of the normal values
    with the weighted average of the export prices (and constructed