The Stanley Works (Langfang) Fastening Systems Co., Ltd. v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews and Request for Revocation in
    Part, 
    77 Fed. Reg. 59,168
     (Dep’t Commerce Sept. 26, 2012). Commerce named Stanley a
    mandatory respondent pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2) 11 on November 20, 2012, and issued
    an antidumping duty questionnaire on the following day.            See Memorandum Re: Fourth
    11
    In antidumping duty investigations or administrative reviews, Commerce may select
    mandatory respondents pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(2), which provides:
    If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping
    margin determinations [in investigations or administrative reviews]
    because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in
    the investigation or review, the administering authority may
    determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable
    number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to--
    (A) a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products
    that is statistically valid based on the information available
    to the administering authority at the time of selection, or
    (B) exporters and producers accounting for the largest
    volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting
    country that can be reasonably examined.