Arcelormittal U.S. LLC v. United States , 337 F. Supp. 3d 1285 ( 2018 )
[…] countervailable subsidy rates [in investigations or administrative reviews] because
    of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or
    review, [Commerce] may--
    (A) determine individual countervailable subsidy rates for a reasonable
    number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to--
    (i) a sample of exporters or producers that the administering
    authority determines is statistically valid based on the information
    available to the administering authority at the time of selection[.]
    7
    19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6)(vi) states, in relevant part, “[c]ross-ownership exists between two or
    more corporations where one corporation can use or direct the individual assets of the other
    corporation(s) in essentially the same ways it can use its own assets. Normally, this standard will
    be met where there is a majority voting ownership interest between two corporations or through
    common ownership of two (or more) corporations.”
    Court No. 16-00168                                                                         Page 10
    The GOR CVD Questionnaire requested information regarding whether the two mandatory
    respondents, NLMK and Severstal, received countervailable subsides in the form of the provision