Arcelormittal U.S. LLC v. United States , 337 F. Supp. 3d 1285 ( 2018 )
[…] pursuant to AFA. IDM at 14–15, 126. Specifically, in the first step of the CVD AFA hierarchy -
    - the step applied, and primarily at issue, in this case -- Commerce examines whether, “in the
    context of the instant investigation, there is a calculated program subsidy rate for the identical
    program at issue. If so, [Commerce] will use the calculated program rate for that particular
    program as the basis of the AFA rate.” 
    Id. at 15.
    If there is no identical program match within the
    3
    See 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d), which states in relevant part that “[t]he statement of administrative
    action . . . shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United States concerning the
    interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial
    proceeding in which a question arises concerning such interpretation or application.” See also
    RHP Bearings Ltd. v. United States, 
    288 F.3d 1334
    , 1346 n.7 (Fed. Cir. 2002).
    4
    The relevant statutory provision covering application of adverse inferences addresses both
    countervailing duty cases and antidumping cases in tandem.