Arcelormittal U.S. LLC v. United States , 337 F. Supp. 3d 1285 ( 2018 )
[…] Countervailing Duty Questionnaire, P.R. 72, (Sept. 14, 2015) (“GOR CVD Questionnaire”).
    NLMK provided responses on behalf of its wholly-owned affiliate, Novex, as well as several other
    companies that Commerce determined were cross-owned under 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6). 7 IDM
    at 9–10. Severstal provided responses on behalf of its wholly-owned affiliate, Severstal Export
    GMBH, and other companies which Commerce treated as cross-owned. IDM at 10.
    6
    In countervailing duty investigations, Commerce may select mandatory respondents pursuant to
    19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(e)(2), which provides:
    If [Commerce] determines that it is not practicable to determine individual
    countervailable subsidy rates [in investigations or administrative reviews] because
    of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or
    review, [Commerce] may--
    (A) determine individual countervailable subsidy rates for a reasonable
    number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to--
    (i) a sample of exporters or producers that the administering
    authority determines is statistically valid based on the information
    available to the administering authority at the time of selection[.]
    7