Davis Wire Corp. v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] Remand Redetermination. Because the Remand Redetermination complies with the order issued
    in Davis Wire I and because no party has raised an objection, the court sustains the Remand
    Redetermination.
    I. BACKGROUND
    The court’s prior opinion in Davis Wire I presents background information on this case,
    familiarity with which is presumed.
    Court No. 14-00131                                                                          Page 3
    II. DISCUSSION
    The court exercises jurisdiction according to section 201 of the Customs Courts Act
    of 1980, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c), under which the court may review an action brought under section
    516A(a)(2) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (“Tariff Act”); see 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(A), (a)(2)(B)(ii).
    Upon judicial review, the court “shall hold unlawful any determination, finding, or conclusion
    found . . . to be unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in
    accordance with law . . . .” 
    Id. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i).
    In responding to the court’s order in Davis Wire I, the Remand Redetermination
    addresses two issues, both of which pertain to the exclusion of below-cost sales from the
    determination of normal value.