Industrial Chems., Inc. v. United States , 335 F. Supp. 3d 1327 ( 2018 )
[…] 298 U.S. 178
    ,
    189 (1936)), and therefore “bears the burden of establishing it.” Norsk Hydro Can., Inc. v.
    United States, 
    472 F.3d 1347
    , 1355 (Fed. Cir. 2006). The Court is empowered to hear civil
    actions brought against the United States pursuant to the specific grants of jurisdiction
    enumerated under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a)–(i). The court must draw all reasonable inferences in the
    non-movant’s favor when deciding a motion to dismiss. See Henke v. United States, 
    60 F.3d 795
    , 797 (Fed. Cir. 1995).
    Plaintiff pleads jurisdiction on the basis of 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a), see Compl. ¶ 3, which
    grants this Court “exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a
    protest, in whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930.” 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a).
    The Tariff Act establishes a process for the administrative review of protests. A party may
    protest a decision made by Customs within 180 days after the date of liquidation or reliquidation
    of the merchandise. 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(a).