Aluminum Extrusions Fair Trade Comm. v. United States , 2012 CIT 129 ( 2012 )
[…] Hynix Semiconductor, Inc.
    v. United States, 
    30 CIT 1208
    , 1215, 
    431 F. Supp. 2d 1302
    , 1310-11 (2006). Though Plaintiff
    relies on a different body of evidence to conclude there were price effects, Plaintiff fails to show
    that the Commission’s interpretation of its chosen data set (Product 7 pricing data) was
    unreasonable. It is not within the court’s discretion to question the agency’s chosen
    methodology, if it is reasonable, as it is here, nor draw its own conclusions from the evidence.
    3. Impact of Imports
    Section 1677 directs that, “[i]n examining the impact [of subject imports on domestic
    producers], the Commission shall evaluate all relevant economic factors which have a bearing on
    the state of the industry in the United States . . . .” § 1677(7)(C)(iii). Relying on domestic
    7
    Plaintiff also avers that the Commission improperly did not use Product 7 import data reported
    by [[                    ]]. Pl.’s Br. 30. The record shows, however, that [[
    ]] As