Aluminum Extrusions Fair Trade Comm. v. United States , 2012 CIT 129 ( 2012 )
[…] finished heat sinks are sold by the unit while aluminum extrusions are generally sold by the short
    ton. C.R. 496 at 9. The Commission’s determination that pricing of finished heat sinks supports
    a separate like-product determination is reasonable. Based on the six factors discussed above, the
    Commission reasonably concluded that producers of finished heat sinks constitute a separate
    domestic industry for purposes of its material injury analysis and the court may not question this
    determination.
    B. The Commission’s Negative Material Injury Determination
    Section 1677 tasks the Commission with determining whether subject imports are
    causing material injury to the domestic industry. 
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (7). To make this
    determination, the ITC must consider “(I) the volume of imports of the subject merchandise, (II)
    the effect of the imports of that merchandise on the prices in the United States for domestic like
    products, and (III) the impact of imports of such merchandise on domestic producers of domestic
    like products, but only in the context of production operations within the United States . . . .”
    § 1667(7)(B)(i)(I)-(III). In this case, the Commission concluded that the volume of subject
    imports had increased during the period of investigation, but not significantly, that the subject