Norman G. Jensen, Inc. v. United States , 2011 CIT 15 ( 2011 )
[…] protests.”   Compl. ¶ 19.
    Plaintiff received no further response from Customs, and on
    April 2, 2010 Jensen commenced the action now before the court,
    seeking a writ of mandamus to compel Customs to rule on its
    protests.    See Compl. ¶ 27.   Jurisdiction is asserted under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (i).    Compl. ¶ 2; Pl.’s Resp. to Def.’s Mot. to
    Dism. and Mot. to Ext. Dead. (“Pl.’s Mem.”) 5.
    Defendant moves to dismiss plaintiff’s action for lack of
    subject matter jurisdiction,7 arguing that “an importer may not
    6
    In relevant part, 
    19 C.F.R. § 177.7
    (b) (2010) provides
    that “[n]o ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue
    which is pending before the United States Court of International
    Trade . . . .”
    7    Defendant also moved to dismiss this action under USCIT
    R. 12(b)(5), claiming that plaintiff’s complaint fails to make
    out a claim for mandamus, and, therefore, fails to state a claim
    for which relief may be granted. The court does not reach the