Compl. ¶ 19. Plaintiff received no further response from Customs, and on April 2, 2010 Jensen commenced the action now before the court, seeking a writ of mandamus to compel Customs to rule on its protests. See Compl. ¶ 27. Jurisdiction is asserted under
28 U.S.C. § 1581(i). Compl. ¶ 2; Pl.’s Resp. to Def.’s Mot. to Dism. and Mot. to Ext. Dead. (“Pl.’s Mem.”) 5. Defendant moves to dismiss plaintiff’s action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction,7 arguing that “an importer may not 6 In relevant part,
19 C.F.R. § 177.7(b) (2010) provides that “[n]o ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade . . . .” 7 Defendant also moved to dismiss this action under USCIT R. 12(b)(5), claiming that plaintiff’s complaint fails to make out a claim for mandamus, and, therefore, fails to state a claim for which relief may be granted.