Dus & Derrick, Inc. v. United States Secretary of Agriculture , 32 Ct. Int'l Trade 151 ( 2008 )
[…] the net income requirement.
    31 CIT at __, 
    469 F. Supp. 2d at 1333
    .     And,
    [A]t least with respect to individual
    applications for benefits made pursuant to
    re-certifications, the court finds that the
    regulations are not a permissible
    interpretation of the statute, which clearly
    expresses Congress’s intent that consecutive
    years be compared.
    
    Id.
     at __, 
    469 F. Supp. 2d at 1335
    .
    There are factual situations, not before this court, to
    which these summaries of the law would not apply. Subsection
    (a)(1)(C) of 19 U.S.C. § 2401e provides that, as a part of its
    application for benefits, a producer must certify that its “net
    farm income . . . for the most recent year is less than the
    producer’s net farm income for the latest year in which no
    adjustment assistance was received by the producer under this
    part [
    19 U.S.C. §§ 2401
     et seq.].” (emphasis added).
    Thus, in those cases where a producer has not received TAA
    benefits in the year previous to the “most recent year,” the
    court’s statements remain true. Where benefits have been