CSC Sugar LLC v. United States , 317 F. Supp. 3d 1322 ( 2018 )
[…] of that information. 
    Id. The legislative
    history additionally confirms that § 1677f(a)(3) was
    enacted to guarantee broad access to information presented to the agency specifically
    because the “standard of judicial review of most administrative actions in … antidumping
    duty proceedings is one of review on the administrative record.” 
    Id. Although neither
    § 1516a(b)(2) nor § 1677f(a)(3) contain any exceptions or
    differing criteria for various types of proceedings, the Government argues that these
    sections must be read in pari materia with 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(e) to limit the proceedings
    to which they apply. Section 1673c(e) governs the procedure for Commerce to suspend
    an antidumping duty investigation and provides:
    Before an investigation may be suspended under subsection
    (b) or (c) the administering authority shall—
    (1) notify the petitioner of, and consult with the petitioner
    concerning, its intention to suspend the investigation, and
    notify other parties to the investigation and the Commission
    not less than 30 days before the date on which it suspends
    the investigation,
    (2)     provide a copy of the proposed agreement to the
    petitioner at the time of the notification, together with an
    explanation of how the agreement will be carried out and
    enforced, and of how the agreement will meet the
    requirements of subsections (b) and (d) or (c) and (d), and
    (3) permit all interested parties described in section 1677(9)
    of this title to submit comments and information for the record
    Court No. 17-00215                                                              Page 13
    before the date on which notice of suspension of the
    investigation is published under subsection (f)(1)(A).
    19 U.S.C. § 1673c(e). There are no references to §§ 1516a(b)(2) or 1677f(a)(3) in the
    text of § 1673c(e); instead, § 1673c(e) simply provides that Commerce must provide
    notice and comment opportunities for all interested parties before issuing a notice of
    suspension. 
    Id.