CSC Sugar LLC v. United States , 317 F. Supp. 3d 1322 ( 2018 )
[…] Court No. 17-00215                                                             Page 18
    scope of the recordkeeping requirements of §§ 1516a(b)(2) or 1677f(a)(3). See Def.’s
    Resp. at 26–27. The Government emphasizes that these two ex parte meeting
    memoranda do not “memorialize[] deliberative discussion in any manner that would
    undermine an ongoing negotiation,” and are thus distinct from the additional records
    sought by CSC Sugar. 
    Id. at 27.
    The Government’s argument, however, ignores the plain
    language requirement of § 1677f(a)(3), which applies to all ex parte communications
    involving the provision of “factual information in connection with a proceeding” and
    requires the memorialization of no more and no less than “the identity of the persons
    present at the meeting, the date, time, and place of the meeting, and a summary of the
    matters discussed or submitted.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3). The statute does not
    differentiate between substantive and non-substantive ex parte meetings.
    Aside from their statutory interpretation arguments, the Government and
    Defendant-Intervenors advance similar contentions that suspension agreement