CSC Sugar LLC v. United States , 317 F. Supp. 3d 1322 ( 2018 )
[…] under § 1516a(b)(2) shall not lose their privileged or confidential status by virtue of their
    inclusion in the record, § 1516a(b)(2) provides no limitations on its requirement that the
    record include “all information presented to or obtained by” Commerce in the course of
    an antidumping duty proceeding. See 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(2). This section does,
    Court No. 17-00215                                                                   Page 11
    however, expressly reference another statutory provision, 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3), which
    requires the memorialization of ex parte meetings.
    Section 1677f(a)(3) provides:
    The administering authority ... shall maintain a record of any
    ex parte meeting between—
    (A) interested parties or other persons providing factual
    information in connection with a proceeding, and
    (B) the person charged with making the determination, or any
    person charged with making a final recommendation to
    that person, in connection with that proceeding,
    if information relating to that proceeding was presented or
    discussed at such meeting. The record of such an ex parte
    meeting shall include the identity of the persons present at the
    meeting, the date, time, and place of the meeting, and a
    summary of the matters discussed or submitted. The record
    of the ex parte meeting shall be included in the record of the
    proceeding.
    19 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3); see also Nippon Steel Corp., 24 CIT at ___, 118 F. Supp. 2d at
    1373 (“Any memoranda detailing ex parte communications must be a part of the record
    for judicial review.”). The language of § 1677f(a)(3) is likewise clear and unambiguous: