CSC Sugar LLC v. United States , 317 F. Supp. 3d 1322 ( 2018 )
[…] listing the date, time, and participants to the communication, as well as a non-confidential
    summary of general matters discussed), the court cannot reach the question of whether
    any specific content is protected from disclosure as confidential or privileged. See
    19 U.S.C. § 1677f(a)(3). Both the statute, as well as Commerce’s regulation defining the
    official record for review for determinations challenged before this Court, are clear: the
    record includes “all information presented to or obtained by” the agency, including
    confidential and privileged material. See 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(2); 19 C.F.R. § 351.104(a)
    (“The official record will include government memoranda pertaining to the proceeding,
    memoranda of ex parte meetings, determinations, notices published in the Federal
    Register, and transcripts of hearings. The official record will contain material that is public,
    business proprietary, privileged, and classified.”).
    Accordingly, once the Government has filed the requisite non-confidential
    information required by §§ 1516a(b)(2) and 1677f(a)(3), as part of the administrative
    record in this action, it may seek protection for any substantive confidential and privileged