Jiangsu Senmao Bamboo & Wood Indus. Co. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] Old Master appears to base its “commercial reality” argument on the fact that the 13.74%
    rate “roughly quadruple[d] the deposit rate.” Old Master’s Br. 2. The cash deposit rate, though,
    is only an “estimated” rate, consistent with the retrospective statutory scheme for assessment of
    antidumping duties, under which Commerce, at a later time, determines the amount of
    antidumping duty that actually is to be assessed and collected upon the liquidation of entries of
    subject merchandise. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(a) (“[T]he United States uses a ‘retrospective’
    assessment system under which final liability for antidumping and countervailing duties is
    determined after merchandise is imported.”).
    Old Master posits that the 13.74% rate is “non-representative” because it is based on an
    examination of a single mandatory respondent. Old Master’s Br. 4. At no point during the
    administrative review did Old Master contest the selection of the mandatory respondents or