Jiangsu Senmao Bamboo & Wood Indus. Co. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(2)(B), for what Commerce described as “irrecoverable” value-added tax
    imposed by the PRC government.27 See Jisen Wood’s Br. 7; Armstrong’s Br. 6; Old Master’s
    Br. 5; Yihua’s Br. 2; Fine Furniture’s Br. 34; Penghong’s Br. 9. Because the Department’s
    adjustment to Senmao’s starting price for irrecoverable VAT was based on an invalid factual
    finding and accordingly was contrary to law, the court remands the determination of export price
    to the Department for corrective action.
    Under section 731 of the Tariff Act, 19 U.S.C. § 1673, an antidumping duty is imposed
    “in an amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price (or the
    constructed export price) for the merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673. Section 772 of the Tariff Act,
    19 U.S.C. § 1677a, determines export price (“EP”) and constructed export price (“CEP”) by
    making various adjustments to “[t]he price used to establish export price and constructed export
    27