Jiangsu Senmao Bamboo & Wood Indus. Co. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] claim. See Def.’s Resp. to Mots. for J. upon the Admin. R. 24 (July 14, 2016), ECF No. 90
    (“Def.’s Br.”). According to defendant, because this is not a “customs classification case,” the
    court’s review of the Department’s determination is “limited to the record developed before
    Commerce.” See 
    id. Commerce was
    wrong to reject the case brief with the EN references, and defendant is
    wrong in arguing that the court should not consider the ENs in adjudicating the claim. The
    Department’s regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(21), defines “factual information” to include
    several categories of “evidence” and also to include “[p]ublicly available information submitted
    to value factors under § 351.408(c),” i.e., factors of production in a nonmarket economy
    proceeding. The ENs are not evidence. Rather than factual information that might be considered
    “evidence,” they are an international legal reference essential to the proper interpretation of the
    HS nomenclature and GIRs.