Deacero S.A.P.I. De C v. v. United States , 2019 CIT 99 ( 2019 )
[…] from independent sources that are reasonably at [its] disposal.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(c)(1); 7
    see also Uruguay Round Agreements Act, Statement of Administrative Action, H.R. Doc.
    No. 103-465, vol. 1, at 870 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4040, 4199 (“SAA”)
    (providing the same); 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.308
    (c)(1)(i) (listing, as a source of “[s]econdary
    information,” information derived from “[t]he petition”).             Commerce corroborates
    secondary information by “examin[ing] whether the secondary information to be used has
    probative value.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.308
    (d); see also SAA at 870, 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. at
    4199 (tying corroboration to whether the secondary information has probative value).
    Examples of independent sources include “published price lists, official import
    statistics and customs data, and information obtained from interested parties during the
    instant investigation or review.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.308
    (d); SAA at 870, 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N.
    at 4199 (listing the same sources). The independent nature of a source depends on who
    7
    Since the passage of the TPEA, Commerce is no longer required to link the selected adverse