Nan Ya Plastics Corp., Am. v. United States , 853 F. Supp. 2d 1300 ( 2012 )
[…] the petition.
    3. Plaintiff Fails to State a Statutory Claim Against Customs
    on which Relief Can Be Granted
    Plaintiff claims that Customs violated the CDSOA by failing to include Nan Ya in
    CDSOA distributions. Sec. Am. Compl. ¶ 6 (“Nan Ya challenges . . . Customs’ failure to
    make a distribution to Nan Ya in FY 2007 and FY 2006 under the CDSOA.”). Eligibility
    to participate in a distribution, however, is limited to those parties appearing on the list
    of potential ADPs prepared by the Commission. Paragraph (1) of 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(d)
    Court No. 08-00138                                                              Page 15
    requires the Commission to prepare a list of potential ADPs, while paragraph (2) directs
    Customs to publish “the list of affected domestic producers potentially eligible for the
    distribution based on the list obtained from the Commission under paragraph (1)” and
    states that Customs must request a certification of eligibility “from each potentially
    eligible affected domestic producer.”     Paragraph (3) of section 1675c(d) requires
    Customs to make distributions “based on the certifications described in paragraph (2).”