Floral Trade Council v. United States , 1999 CIT 10 ( 1999 )
[…] merchandise for which total expenses are determined
    under such subparagraph.
    Consol. Court No. 97-11-01988                                                  Page 43
    U.S. credit expenses in "total United States expenses," but not in
    "total expenses," Commerce impermissibly over-allocated profit to
    "total United States expenses" in violation of the plain language
    of 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f).           See id. at 45-46.
    As Asocolflores correctly demonstrates, credit expenses are
    included in "total United States expenses" under § 1677a(f)(2)(B)
    because     credit   expenses      are    deducted     from    CEP   pursuant    to    §
    1677a(d)(1)(B).       See id. at 45.        According to Asocolflores, credit
    expenses     must    also    be   included     in     "total   expenses"      because,
    pursuant to § 1677a(f)(2)(C)(i), "[t]he expenses incurred with
    respect to the subject merchandise sold in the United States" must
    necessarily include U.S. credit expenses.                 See id. at 46.
    Commerce has provided no reasoned basis for its decision not
    to include U.S. credit expenses in "total expenses."                     Therefore,
    the Court remands to Commerce to reconsider this issue.