Thai Plastic Bags Indus. Co., Ltd. v. United States , 853 F. Supp. 2d 1267 ( 2012 )
[…] II.        TPBI Issue 2: Zeroing
    Where imported goods are being sold in the United States
    at less than fair value and to the detriment of domestic industry,
    the statute directs Commerce to impose an antidumping duty on those
    imported goods “equal to the amount by which the normal value
    exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) for the
    merchandise.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1673.14
    Here   Commerce   applied   its   “zeroing”   methodology   in
    arriving at Plaintiff’s weighted-average dumping margins.15       In the
    14
    “Dumping margin” is defined as “the amount by which the
    normal value exceeds the export price or constructed export
    price.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (35)(A). Weighted average dumping margin
    is defined as “the percentage determined by dividing the
    aggregate dumping margins determined for a specific exporter or
    producer by the aggregate export prices and constructed export
    prices of such exporter or producer.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (35)(B).
    15
    Zeroing refers to the method used by Commerce to
    aggregate positive margins (margins for sales of merchandise sold
    (continued...)
    Consol. Court No. 11-00086                                 Page 21