Gilda Indus., Inc. v. United Sta , 2008 CIT 51 ( 2008 )
[…] Finally, although it is true that Gilda is not designated as one of the parties to be consulted
    if the USTR received a request to continue the action, importers such as Gilda were encouraged to
    submit comments and testimony at several stages before the implementation of the retaliation list.
    See 64 Fed.Reg. at —, —,—. As such, the USTR cannot argue that the interests of importers played
    no part in the consideration of retaliation lists, or that importers were excluded from an analysis of
    “the effects of such actions on the United States economy.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 2417
    (c)(3). The
    government states correctly that the definition of “interested persons” found in section 2411(d)(9)
    specifies that it applies “only for the purposes of sections 2412(a)(4)(b), 2414(b)(1)(A), 2416(c)(2),
    and 2417(a)(2) of this title.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 2411
    (d)(9) (2000). However, the court does not find this
    fact to be particularly revealing of congressional intent because the term “interested persons” is
    simply not found in section 2417(c). Furthermore, because the term “interested persons” is used