Gilda Indus., Inc. v. United Sta , 2008 CIT 51 ( 2008 )
[…] The balancing of concerns reflected in this statement reinforces the notion that although the
    broad purpose of the Act is to strengthen trade policy by providing an effective means of retaliation,
    Congress was also keenly aware that such retaliation might cause more problems than it solved.
    Accordingly, sections 301-308 were equipped with several provisions requiring the USTR to
    consider any potential economic consequences prior to, and subsequent to, the implementation of
    retaliatory actions. See 
    19 U.S.C. §§ 2411
    (a)(2)(iv) (providing that the USTR is not required to take
    action under section 301 if such action “would have an adverse impact on the United States economy
    substantially out of proportion to the benefits of such action”); 2416(d) (providing that in revising
    the retaliation list, the USTR “shall act in a manner that is most likely to result in the country or
    countries implementing the recommendations adopted in the dispute settlement proceeding”); see