Almond Bros. Lumber Co. v. United States , 33 Ct. Int'l Trade 625 ( 2009 )
[…] (continued...)
    Court No. 08-00036                                            Page 22
    must conduct an investigation and make a determination.           See 19
    U.S.C. § § 2412, 2414.       Thus, the sections succeeding 
    19 U.S.C. § 2411
     set out the steps that the USTR must perform before action
    can be taken under § 2411.       Here, the published public record
    demonstrates that none of these steps was taken prior to the
    negotiation of the SLA.       Specifically, the USTR did not initiate
    any type of investigation pursuant to § 2412 or make a
    determination pursuant to § 2414 before negotiating the
    Agreement.      See 
    19 U.S.C. § 2411
    (a) and (b).
    That no investigation was commenced can be shown by the
    publication requirement.       “If the Trade Representative determines
    that an investigation should be initiated under this subchapter
    with respect to any matter in order to determine whether the
    matter is actionable under section 2411 of this title, the Trade
    Representative shall publish such determination in the Federal
    Register and shall initiate such investigation.”        19 U.S.C.
    17
    (...continued)
    take all appropriate and feasible action
    authorized under subsection (c) [referring to
    the scope of authority under § 2411] of this
    section, subject to the specific direction,
    if any, of the President regarding any such