Almond Bros. Lumber Co. v. United States , 33 Ct. Int'l Trade 625 ( 2009 )
[…] provision, whenever the USTR “determines that any act, policy, or
    practice of a foreign country is unjustifiable and burdens or
    restricts United States commerce, or is unreasonable or
    discriminatory and burdens or restricts United States commerce,”
    the trade representative may enter into agreements with such
    foreign country committing that country to eliminate the act,
    policy or practice or provide the United States with compensatory
    trade benefits.13    See Pls.’ 2nd Opp. 4-5 (citing 
    19 U.S.C. § 2411
    (c)(1)(D)).    Plaintiffs contend that this is what occurred
    here and that by
    12
    (...continued)
    
    19 U.S.C. § 2411
    (c)(D).
    Paragraph 4 of the statute provides:
    (4) Any trade agreement described in
    paragraph (1)(D)(iii) shall provide
    compensatory trade benefits that benefit the
    economic sector which includes the domestic
    industry that would benefit from the
    elimination of the act, policy, or practice
    that is the subject of the action to be taken
    under subsection (a) or (b) of this section.
    . . .
    
    19 U.S.C. § 2411
    (c)(4).
    13
    Examples of the USTR’s published determinations
    documenting the exercise of this authority are: Determination
    Under Section 304 of the Trade Act of 1974 [
    19 U.S.C. § 2414
    ]: