Almond Bros. Lumber Co. v. United States , 33 Ct. Int'l Trade 625 ( 2009 )
[…] ]
    Investigation and Request for Public Comment: Wheat Trading
    Practices of the Canadian Wheat Board, 
    65 Fed. Reg. 69,362
    (Office of the USTR November 16, 2000) (notice announcing the
    initiation of an “investigation to determine whether certain
    acts, policies or practices of the Government of Canada and the
    Canadian Wheat Board with respect to wheat trading are
    unreasonable and burden or restrict U.S. commerce and are,
    therefore, actionable under section 301.”). No equivalent
    publication relating to an investigation undertaken pursuant to
    § 2411 prior to the SLA’s negotiation could be found.
    Court No. 08-00036                                       Page 24
    that determination, too, would have been published in the Federal
    Register pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 2414
    (c).   
    19 U.S.C. § 2414
    (c)
    (“The Trade Representative shall publish in the Federal Register
    any determination made under subsection (a)(1) of this section,
    together with a description of the facts on which such
    determination is based.”).19   No publication relating to a
    determination undertaken pursuant to § 2411 could be found with
    respect to the negotiation or entry into force of the SLA.
    Consequently, there can be no argument that the SLA was the
    product of § 2411 because there is no evidence that the USTR