Almond Bros. Lumber Co. v. United States , 33 Ct. Int'l Trade 625 ( 2009 )
[…] including this Court, North American Free Trade Agreement
    (“NAFTA”) tribunals, and the World Trade Organization. Defs.’
    Mem. 7-8.2   One of the parties to many of these disputes was the
    Coalition.   Defs.’ Mem. 8.
    I.   The Softwood Lumber Agreement
    In 2006, the United States, through the United States Trade
    Representative3 (“USTR”), and the Government of Canada began
    negotiations to resolve the various disputes.   The negotiations
    2
    A list of these proceedings may be found in the
    Softwood Lumber Agreement, Annex 2A.
    3
    Pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 2171
    , the USTR, established
    within the Executive Office of the President, has “primary
    responsibility for developing, and for coordinating the
    implementation of, United States international trade policy . . .
    and shall be the chief representative of the United States for,
    international trade negotiations . . . .” 
    19 U.S.C. § 2171
    (c)(1)(A)-(C).
    Court No. 08-00036                                        Page 4
    proved successful, and in September of that year the USTR and the
    Canadian representative executed the SLA.    See generally Softwood
    Lumber Agreement.