Since Hardware Co., Ltd. v. United States , 2011 CIT 146 ( 2011 )
[…] company’s accounting records.   Section 351.307(c), however,
    requires the Department to provide a verification report setting
    forth its verification methodology, its efforts at verification,
    and the results thereof, for this review.   In other words, the
    Department’s own regulation instructs it to establish procedures
    to verify the evidence produced in each individual review.
    It is no doubt true that Commerce may design its own
    verification procedures.   “By requiring that Commerce report, on
    7
    19 C.F.R. § 351.307(c) is entitled “Verification Report,”
    and provides that “[t]he Secretary will report the methods,
    procedures, and results of a verification under this section
    prior to making a final determination in an investigation or
    issuing final results in a review.”
    Court No. 09-00123                                            Page 25
    a case-by-case basis, the methods and procedures used to verify
    submitted information, Congress has implicitly delegated to
    Commerce the latitude to derive verification procedures ad hoc."
    Micron