Richard L. Jones Calexico, Inc. v. United States , 30 Ct. Int'l Trade 1030 ( 2006 )
[…] 19 C.F.R. § 191.31
    (b) (drawback allowed if
    exportation occurs within three years after importation).
    On April 6, 1998, new regulations formalizing waiver of prior
    notice   to   export     and    accelerated   payment     of   drawback   claims
    (collectively, “drawback privileges” or “privileges”) came into
    effect. See 
    19 C.F.R. §§ 191.91-191.93
     (1998).             Under the new 1998
    regulations, companies seeking to continue their waiver privileges
    had one year to apply for continued privileges.                See 
    19 C.F.R. §§ 191.91
    (a)(2) & 191.92(a)(2).           Companies that filed within the one
    year deadline “may continue to operate under its existing waiver of
    prior notice until Customs approves or denies the application . .
    .”.   
    19 C.F.R. §§ 191.91
    (a)(2) & 191.92(a)(2).                  If the waiver
    application is denied, Customs will give the company “written
    notice, specifying the grounds” of denial “together with what