SKF USA Inc. v. United States ( 2000 )
[…] substantial   evidence    on    the     record,     or   otherwise      not   in
    accordance with law.”     19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i) (1994); see
    NTN Bearing Corp. of America v. United States, 24 CIT ___, ___,
    
    104 F. Supp. 2d 110
    , 115-16 (2000) (detailing Court’s standard
    of review for antidumping proceedings).
    Court No. 99-08-00470                                                    Page 5
    DISCUSSION
    I.   Duty Absorption Inquiry
    A. Background
    Title 19, United States Code, § 1675(a)(4) (1994) provides
    that during an administrative review initiated two or four years
    after the “publication” of an antidumping duty order, Commerce,
    if requested by a domestic interested party, “shall determine
    whether antidumping duties have been absorbed by a foreign
    producer   or   exporter     subject    to   the    order    if   the   subject
    merchandise is sold in the United States through an importer who
    is affiliated with such foreign producer or exporter.”                  Section
    1675(a)(4)   further       provides   that   Commerce    shall     notify   the
    International Trade Commission (“ITC”) of its findings regarding
    such duty absorption for the ITC to consider in conducting a
    five-year (“sunset”) review under