United States v. Country Flavor Corp. , 844 F. Supp. 2d 1348 ( 2012 )
[…] dissolution [of Country Flavor] in light of [the] pre-penalty notice; and the operation of the company
    by the same president from the same address in the apparent same line of business as Country
    Flavor, evince a lack of cooperation and should merit an enhanced penalty”); id. at 13 (emphasizing
    that Country Flavor cannot “simply walk away from liability by transferring assets to its insiders and
    then dissolving”). However, the civil penalty imposed here – $617,562.46 – is the statutory
    maximum permitted for acts of negligence. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
    (c)(3)(A) (capping penalty for
    negligence at “the lesser of . . . (i) the domestic value of the merchandise, or (ii) two times the lawful
    duties . . . of which the United States [was] deprived”).
    Court No. 11-00138                                                                          Page 14
    International Fidelity from the total amount of lost revenue.” See 
    id. at 6
    ; see generally Country
    Flavor I, 36 CIT at ____,