Nevertheless, Commerce had a responsibility to calculate the margins as accurately as possible. Commerce has the authority to ask parties to answer questions at any time and to 8 The website is located at http://www.eaindustry.nic. in. Court No. 10-00304 Page 18 extend deadlines. It is unclear how Commerce can justify rejecting surrogate value data that contains an error without allowing the party to respond. Pl.’s Reply 8. To support this contention, plaintiff cites Commerce’s regulation pertaining to “[e]xtension of time limits” in antidumping reviews.
19 C.F.R. § 351.302(b) (2011) (“Unless expressly precluded by statute, [Commerce] may, for good cause, extend any time limit established by this part.”).