As to plaintiff’s argument that Commerce failed to choose financial statements from surrogate companies with production processes that most closely reflect those of Sea-line, however, the court finds this issue must be remanded because the Department has not adequately explained its decision to employ financials from Tata Tea that it had previously found to be “more comparable [to] that of peeled garlic.” Issues & Dec. Mem. at 9. Pursuant to
19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(4), Commerce “normally will use nonproprietary information gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchandise in the surrogate country.”
19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(4) (emphasis added). At no point, however, does Commerce explain how the choice of the Tata Tea financial statement conforms to this regulation. Instead, the Department relies solely on its preference for data from more than one source. See Issues & Dec.