Qingdao Sea-Line Trading Co., Ltd. v. United States , 2012 CIT 39 ( 2012 )
[…] accurately as possible. Commerce has the authority to
    ask parties to answer questions at any time and to
    8
    The website is located at http://www.eaindustry.nic.
    in.
    Court No. 10-00304                                          Page 18
    extend deadlines. It is unclear how Commerce can
    justify rejecting surrogate value data that contains
    an error without allowing the party to respond.
    Pl.’s Reply 8.   To support this contention, plaintiff cites
    Commerce’s regulation pertaining to “[e]xtension of time limits”
    in antidumping reviews.   
    19 C.F.R. § 351.302
    (b) (2011) (“Unless
    expressly precluded by statute, [Commerce] may, for good cause,
    extend any time limit established by this part.”).
    Defendant counters that “Commerce explicitly addressed the
    garlic index [in the final results] and found that it lacked
    ‘information with respect to the government of India garlic
    price data which presumably underpins the garlic [wholesale