Den Hoed v. United States Secretary of Agriculture , 32 Ct. Int'l Trade 69 ( 2008 )
[…] administrative record, and (3) a motion for a protective order with
    respect    to   documents   designated   as   confidential   or   business
    confidential.     On November 16, 2007, Defendant filed its responses
    to Plaintiff’s motion to supplement the administrative record and
    to Plaintiff’s motion for a protective order.           On November 20,
    2007, Defendant filed a reply brief in support of its motion to
    dismiss.
    DISCUSSION
    I.   Plaintiff Failed To State A Claim For Which A Relief May Be
    Granted
    To receive TAA benefits, 19 U.S.C. § 2401e(a)(1)(C) requires
    that “[t]he producer’s net farm income (as determined by the
    Secretary) for the most recent year is less than the producer’s net
    farm income for the latest year in which no adjustment assistance
    was received by the producer under this part.”           Pursuant to 
    7 C.F.R. § 1580.301
    (e)(6), the producer must
    “provide either – (i) [s]upporting documentation from a
    certified public accountant or attorney, or (ii)
    [r]elevant documentation and other supporting financial