Zhejiang Native Produce & Animal By-Products Import & Export Group Corp. v. United States , 33 Ct. Int'l Trade 791 ( 2009 )
[…] § 1677b(a) requires Commerce to make “a fair comparison . . .
    between the export price2 or constructed export price3 and normal
    value.”   When merchandise that is the subject of an antidumping
    investigation is exported from a nonmarket economy (“NME”)4
    2
    The “export price” is “the price at which the subject
    merchandise is first sold . . . by the producer or exporter of
    the subject merchandise outside of the United States to an
    unaffiliated purchaser in the United States or to an unaffiliated
    purchaser for exportation to the United States,” as adjusted. 19
    U.S.C. § 1677a(a).
    3
    “Constructed export price” is “the price at which the
    subject merchandise is first sold . . . in the United
    States . . . by or for the account of the producer or exporter of
    such merchandise or by a seller affiliated with the producer or
    exporter, to a purchaser not affiliated with the producer or
    exporter,” as adjusted. 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(b).
    4
    A “nonmarket economy country” is “any foreign country
    that [Commerce] determines does not operate on market principles
    of cost or pricing structures, so that sales of merchandise in