Parkdale International Ltd. v. United States , 31 Ct. Int'l Trade 1728 ( 2007 )
[…] U.S.C. § 1675(c)(6)(A)(iii)]).
    (ii) Transition orders. Where the Secretary
    revokes a transition order (defined in [19
    U.S.C. § 1675(c)(6)]) pursuant to . . . [19
    U.S.C. § 1675(d)(2)] (see paragraph (i)(1) of
    this section), the revocation . . . will be
    effective on January 1, 2000. This paragraph
    does not apply to subsequent sunset reviews
    Court No. 07-00166                                        Page 20
    of transition orders (see [19 U.S.C.
    § 1675(c)(6)(A)(iii)]).
    19 C.F.R. § 351.222(i)(2)(i) & (ii).
    It is Parkdale’s position that 19 C.F.R. § 351.222(i)(2)(i)
    unambiguously requires that revocation of the Order shall be
    effective on the fifth anniversary of the original Order, which
    Parkdale asserts is January 1, 2000, or at the latest September
    26, 2000, and not on the “fifth anniversary of the date of
    publication in the Federal Register of the notice of continuation
    of the [Order],” i.e., December 15, 2005, as Commerce concluded.
    Revocation Notice, 72 Fed. Reg. at 7011 (emphasis added).
    Parkdale argues:
    Commerce’s interpretation, that the effective
    date is five years after publication of
    continuation of the antidumping duty order,
    is squarely contradicted by the regulation
    itself. As if the phrase “the
    revocation . . . will be effective on the
    fifth anniversary of the date of publication
    in the Federal Register of the order” is not
    clear enough, the next sentence of the [19
    C.F.R. § 351.222(i)(2)(ii)] drives the point
    home. The next sentence says that “[t]his
    paragraph also applies to subsequent sunset
    reviews of transition orders.” This sentence
    leaves no mistake but that the drafters of
    the regulation meant for the five years to be
    counted from the date of the antidumping duty
    order itself, even if the revocation was
    pursuant to a subsequent review of a
    transition order.