Former Employees of Pittsburgh Logistics Systems, Inc. v. United States Secretary of Labor , 27 Ct. Int'l Trade 339 ( 2003 )
[…] on the LTV account to support their position. The government opposes introduction of matter
    outside the administrative record and argues that substantial evidence supports the ETA’s
    determination. In view of the commendable quality of the briefs, the Court considers oral argument
    unnecessary, and for the following reasons grants the plaintiffs’ motion to supplement and remands
    the matter to the ETA for further proceedings not inconsistent with this Opinion.
    Discussion
    Jurisdiction is invoked pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 2395
    (c) and 
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (d)(1). Judicial
    review of denial of TAA eligibility is pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 2395
    (b), which provides in pertinent
    part:
    The findings of fact by the Secretary of Labor . . . , if supported by substantial
    evidence, shall be conclusive; but the court, for good cause shown, may
    remand the case to such Secretary to take further evidence, and such
    Secretary may thereupon make new or modified findings of fact and may
    modify his previous action, and shall certify to the court the record of the
    3
    (...continued)
    9, 1998) (Secretary of Labor determination that employees of a subsidiary firm providing
    transportation services on behalf of a steel company’s production facility were eligible for TAA