Former Employees of Pittsburgh Logistics Systems, Inc. v. United States Secretary of Labor , 27 Ct. Int'l Trade 339 ( 2003 )
[…] firm by ownership, or a firm related by control.” “Control” is not synonymous with “ownership.”
    It is the power to manage or direct. See Spirides v. Reinhardt, 
    supra,
     
    613 F.2d at 832-33
    . Cf. 
    19 U.S.C. § 1677
    (33); 
    29 C.F.R. § 90.2
     (a “firm . . . together with any affiliated firm controlled or
    substantially beneficially owned by substantially the same persons[ ] may be considered a single
    firm.”). Congress was more concerned with remedying job losses as the result of import competition
    than with piercing corporate veils. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 2102
    (4) (the “purposes of this chapter” include,
    inter alia, assistance to “industries, firm, [sic] workers, and communities to adjust to changes in
    international trade flows”). The relevant inquiry on this trade adjustment assistance petition is
    whether petitioners were engaged in jobs that were integrated into or integral to “production” of steel
    at LTV facilities and that were lost due to import competition.20 Whether such jobs were outsourced