United States v. Spanish Foods, Inc. , 24 Ct. Int'l Trade 1052 ( 2000 )
[…] Section 1592 prohibits a person, by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence
    from entering, introducing, or attempting to enter or introduce any merchandise into the
    commerce of the United States by means of (i) any document, written or oral statement, or act
    which is material and false, or (ii) any omission which is material. 19 U.S.C.§ 1592.
    Here, the Government contends that defendants violated 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
     through their
    use of a double invoicing scheme and resulting false and fraudulent statements submitted to
    Customs. Actions brought under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1592
     are subject to the following statute of
    limitations pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1621
    , which reads:
    No suit or action to recover any pecuniary penalty or forfeiture of property
    accruing under the customs laws shall be instituted unless such suit or action is
    commenced within five years after the time when the alleged offense was
    Court No. 98-03-00620                                                                     Page 8
    discovered: Provided, That in the case of an alleged violation of section 1592 of
    this title arising out of gross negligence or negligence, such suit or action shall not
    be instituted more than five years after the date the alleged violation was
    committed: * * *
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1621
     (1993) (emphasis added). “Courts have construed the first clause of §1621 to
    embrace the ‘discovery rule’ in fraud cases, which tolls the limitations period until the time the
    fraud is discovered.” United States v. Ziegler Bolt and Parts Co.,