Nucor Corp. v. United StatesPublic version posted on 03/24/09 , 2009 CIT 16 ( 2009 )
[…] “Plaintiffs” or “Domestic Producers”), pursuant to USCIT Rule 56.2.
    Plaintiffs challenge the negative determinations by the United
    States International Trade Commission (“Commission” or “ITC”) in
    the five-year sunset reviews pursuant to 
    19 U.S.C. § 1675
    (c)(1)1 of
    the countervailing duty order on hot-rolled steel products from
    South Africa and revocation of the antidumping duty orders on hot-
    rolled steel products from Kazakhstan, Romania, and South Africa.
    JURISDICTION
    The Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (c)
    (2000) and 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) and (B)(iii) (2000).
    1
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1675
    (c)(1) provides:
    5 years after the date of publication of . . . a
    countervailing duty order . . . an antidumping duty
    order . . . the Commission shall conduct a review
    to determine, in accordance with section 1675a of
    this    title,   whether    revocation    of    the
    countervailing or antidumping duty order . . .
    would be likely to lead to continuation or
    recurrence of dumping or a countervailable subsidy
    . . . and of material injury.
    Court No. 07-00454                                                              Page 3
    BACKGROUND
    In August and November 2001, the Commission determined that an
    industry in the United States was materially injured by reason of