Nucor Corp. v. United StatesPublic version posted on 03/24/09 , 2009 CIT 16 ( 2009 )
[…] initiated on the same day,6 (2) the subject imports to be cumulated
    would be likely to compete with each other and with domestic like
    products in the United States market (“reasonable overlap of
    competition prong”); and (3) the Commission has not determined that
    the   subject   imports   to   be    cumulated   are   likely   to   have   no
    discernible     adverse   impact     on   the    domestic    industry   (“no
    5
    The Commission’s statutory authority for cumulation in
    sunset reviews is set out in 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7), which
    provides that:
    [T]he Commission may cumulatively assess the volume and
    effect of imports of the subject merchandise from all
    countries with respect to which reviews under section
    1675(b) or (c) of this title were initiated on the same
    day, if such imports would be likely to compete with each
    other and with domestic like products in the United
    States market.   The Commission shall not cumulatively
    assess the volume and effects of imports of the subject
    merchandise in a case in which it determines that such
    imports are likely to have no discernible adverse impact
    on the domestic industry.
    6
    There is no dispute that this statutory requirement is
    satisfied here because all reviews were initiated on the same day
    – August 1, 2006. See Views at 11 (PR 453).
    Court No. 07-00454                                           Page 9
    discernible adverse impact prong”).7    See 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(7);
    Allegheny Ludlum Corp. v. United States, 
    30 CIT 1995
    , 1998-99, 
    475 F. Supp. 2d 1370