Nucor Corp. v. United StatesPublic version posted on 03/24/09 , 2009 CIT 16 ( 2009 )
[…] not otherwise arbitrary and capricious, the Commission may perform
    its duties in the way it believes most suitable.”)).         Moreover,
    nothing in the statute requires the Commission to consider the
    factors in any particular order.     See Nucor-CoRe Steel, Slip Op.
    08-141 at 40.    As such, the Court rejects Plaintiffs’ challenge to
    these Commissioners’ analytical framework.
    III. Likely Volume, Price Effect, And Impact On The Industry
    A.     Volume
    1.   Statutory framework
    Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1), the Commission must
    evaluate “the likely volume, price effect, and impact of imports of
    the subject merchandise on the industry if the order is revoked.”
    In addition, 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(2) provides:
    In evaluating the likely volume of imports of
    the subject merchandise if the order is
    revoked . . . the Commission shall consider
    whether the likely volume of imports of the
    subject merchandise would be significant if
    the order is revoked . . . either in absolute
    terms or relative to production or consumption
    Court No. 07-00454                                          Page 26
    in the United States.      In so doing, the
    Commission   shall   consider  all  relevant
    economic factors, including –
    (A)   any   likely   increase   in   production
    capacity or existing unused production
    capacity in the exporting country,
    (B)   existing inventories of the subject
    merchandise, or likely increases in
    inventories,
    (C)   the   existence   of  barriers   to   the
    importation of such merchandise into
    countries other than the United States,
    and
    (D)   the potential for product-shifting if
    production facilities in the foreign
    country, which can be used to produce the
    subject merchandise, are currently being
    used to produce other products.
    Put simply, the Commission must determine whether, considering
    the four economic factors set forth in subsections (A) through (D)
    of the statute, it is “likely” that the volume of imports will be
    “significant” if the unfair trade orders are revoked.       See id.