Vanderhoof Specialty Wood Products, Inc. v. United States , 28 Ct. Int'l Trade 354 ( 2004 )
[…] its complaint.”      Def.’s Reply at 2.       The permits were issued by the
    Canadian government under the requirements of the U.S.-Canada
    Court No. 02-00793                                          Page 8
    Softwood Lumber Agreement and, ultimately, pursuant to 
    19 C.F.R. § 12.140
    (a).   This agreement expired in 2001 (five years after its
    effective date) and, accordingly, there no longer exists a permit
    requirement pursuant to such agreement.     See SLA, 35 I.L.M. at
    1195; Def.’s Reply at 3; see also 
    19 C.F.R. § 12.140
     (stating that
    “[t]he requirements set forth in this section are applicable for as
    long as the Softwood Lumber Agreement . . . remains in effect”).
    Thus, Vanderhoof would be precluded from using such permits today.
    Although Vanderhoof has termed these permits “valuable,” it has not
    established what, if any, value such permits possess.        Since