United States Steel Corp. v. United States , 856 F. Supp. 2d 1318 ( 2012 )
[…] summons with the Court.      Their complaint, filed on August 4, 2011,
    alleges that the ITC’s negative determinations regarding imports of
    hot-rolled    steel   from   Japan   and    Brazil    were   unsupported   by
    substantial evidence and otherwise not in accord with the law. See
    Compl. at 8-11.    On September 26, 2011, the Court consolidated the
    case initiated by U.S. Steel with those initiated by AMUSA and
    Nucor.
    DISCUSSION
    Statutory Framework
    The ITC must review antidumping and countervailing duty orders
    every five years. 
    19 U.S.C. § 1675
    (c)(1). During a sunset review,
    the ITC “shall determine whether revocation of an order . . . is
    likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury
    within   a   reasonably   foreseeable      time.     The   Commission   shall
    consider the likely volume, price effect, and impact of imports of
    Court No. 11-00228                                            Page 10
    the subject merchandise on the industry if the order is revoked.”
    19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1).
    1. Cumulation
    A. Parties’ Arguments
    Nucor challenges the ITC’s decision not to exercise its
    discretion to cumulatively analyze the effect of subject imports on
    the domestic industry.     Mem. in Support of Nucor’s Rule 56.2 Mot.