China Mfrs. Alliance, LLC v. United States , 357 F. Supp. 3d 1364 ( 2019 )
[…] at 1334-41. The particular circumstance included the facts that Commerce selected Double Coin
    for individual examination and that all parties, including Double Coin, fully cooperated in the
    review. The court concluded that the de minimis margin of 0.14% calculated for Double Coin
    qualified as an “individual weighted average dumping margin” within the meaning of 19 U.S.C.
    § 1677f-1(c)(1), but the rate of 105.31% that Commerce assigned to Double Coin, which was
    determined by averaging the individual margin with the existing PRC-wide rate of 210.48%, did
    not. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c)(1) (stating the general rule that Commerce “shall determine the
    individual weighted average dumping margin for each known exporter and producer of the
    subject merchandise”).
    The court reasoned, first, that Commerce had discretion under 19 U.S.C. §§ 1675(a) and
    1677f-1(c)(2) not to examine Double Coin individually and, had it exercised that authority, could
    have assigned Double Coin a rate other than an individual margin. CMA I, 41 CIT at __,