Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] Upon review of the record submitted in support of plaintiffs’ motion for a preliminary
    injunction, the court concludes that plaintiffs have demonstrated that they have a fair likelihood of
    success on the merits of their claim. As explained above at pp. 17–22, the import ban requested
    here is both discrete and mandatory for the purposes of the APA. The text of the Imports Provision
    imposes on the Government an immediate and continuous duty to ban fish caught with fishing gear
    that kills marine mammals, such as the vaquita, in excess of United States standards. 16 U.S.C. §
    1371(a)(2). By the terms of that statute, it is the immediate goal that bycatch be “reduced to
    insignificant levels approaching a zero mortality and serious injury rate.” 
    Id. Relatedly, there
    is a fair likelihood that quite apart from the “zero mortality and serious
    injury rate” goal set forth in the statute to protect against the incidental kill or incidental serious