Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] Heckler
    v. Chaney, 
    470 U.S. 821
    , 833 (1985). The Government cannot give itself a five year exemption
    from compliance with the MMPA, which dictates that the Secretary of the Treasury “shall ban”
    offending imports in order to meet the “immediate goal that the incidental kill or incidental serious
    injury of marine mammals permitted in the course of commercial fishing operations be reduced to
    insignificant levels approaching a zero mortality and serious injury rate.” 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2).
    By its terms, the Regulation only exempts the foreign fisheries and their governments from the
    Regulation, and not the statute, for five years, and thus is not on its face inconsistent with the
    MMPA. See 50 C.F.R. § 216.24(h)(2)(ii) (“The prohibitions of paragraph (h)(1) of this section
    shall not apply during the exemption period.” (emphasis added)).
    The agency action in question is also discrete: plaintiffs here demand the application of a
    single provision to a specific factual circumstance that could take the form of a rule or order, as