Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] for that [marine mammal] stock or stocks” individually or cumulatively.                      
    Id. § 216.24(h)(6)(iii)(C)(6).
    18
    As has been noted, among the Congressional findings animating the MMPA is a statement that
    marine mammal “species and population stocks should not be permitted to diminish beyond the
    point at which they cease to be a significant functioning element in the ecosystem of which they
    are a part, and, consistent with this major objective, they should not be permitted to diminish below
    their optimum sustainable population.” 
    Id. § 1361(2).
    Additionally, “measures should be
    immediately taken to replenish any species or population stock which has already diminished
    below that population.” 
    Id. Court No.
    18-00055                                                                         Page 38
    she “finds that the incidental mortality and serious injury of marine mammals from commercial