Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] For an agency action to be
    discrete, Congress must “ha[ve] indicated an intent to circumscribe agency enforcement discretion,
    and ha[ve] provided meaningful standards for defining the limits of that discretion.” 
    Chaney, 470 U.S. at 834
    . It has done so here, dictating that “[t]he Secretary of the Treasury shall ban the
    importation of commercial fish or products from fish which have been caught with commercial
    fishing technology which results in the incidental kill or incidental serious injury of ocean
    mammals in excess of United States standards.” 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2). As this court has noted
    above, in the sentence preceding this directive, Congress gave content to the concept of “in excess
    of United States standards” when it provided in the statute that “it shall be the immediate goal that
    the incidental kill or incidental serious injury of marine mammals permitted in the course of
    commercial fishing operations be reduced to insignificant levels approaching a zero mortality and
    serious injury rate.” 
    Id. In the
    face of this “zero mortality and serious injury rate” language -- which can be applied
    clearly to the vaquita, a species on the brink of extinction because of commercial gillnet fishing