Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] of United States standards.” Pl.’s Br. at 18–19 (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2)). Plaintiffs assert
    that gillnets used in northern Gulf fisheries are a “commercial fishing technology” that is killing
    vaquita at rates that far exceed “United States standards,” under two metrics. 
    Id. at 19.
    First,
    plaintiffs argue that the MMPA requires United States fisheries to reduce their bycatch to below
    PBR, see supra p. 6, which NOAA Fisheries estimates for each marine mammal species. Pl.’s Br.
    at 19 (citing 16 U.S.C. §§ 1386(a), 1387(f)(4), (5)); see Marine Mammal Stock Assessment
    Reports, 82 Fed. Reg. 29,039 (June 27, 2017) (responding to public comments for revisions of
    2016 marine mammal stock assessment reports). PBR is defined under § 1362(20) as “the
    maximum number of animals, not including natural mortalities, that may be removed from a
    marine mammal stock while allowing that stock to reach or maintain its optimum sustainable
    population.” 15 Here, plaintiffs contend that the Mexican government has failed to effectively
    manage its northern Gulf fisheries that deploy gillnets -- legally in its curvina and sierra fisheries,