Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] is undergirded and propelled by a sense of urgency that mammals like the vaquita not be killed
    and brought to extinction, even if unintentionally. For starters, as has been discussed, the Imports
    Provision itself states that “[i]n any event it shall be the immediate goal that the incidental kill or
    incidental serious injury of marine mammals permitted in the course of commercial fishing
    operations be reduced to insignificant levels approaching a zero mortality and serious injury rate.”
    16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2) (emphasis added); see 
    Kokechik, 839 F.2d at 801
    . As further noted above,
    the “moratorium on the taking and importation of marine mammals and marine mammal products”
    commenced “on the effective date of this chapter.” 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a). 18 The emergency
    rulemaking provision, § 1387(g)(1), too speaks to the act’s immediacy. As mentioned, under that
    provision, the Secretary of Commerce “shall” undertake emergency rulemaking actions if he or
    17