Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] These regulations are codified at 50 C.F.R. Part 216, and are known here collectively as the
    Court No. 18-00055                                                                              Page 8
    Regulation. Paragraph (h)(1) of 50 C.F.R. § 216.24 calls for a “comparability finding” 6 to be made
    between the regulatory programs regarding fisheries in the United States and those of the foreign
    harvesting nation that seeks to import its fish and fish products into the United States. 7 See 50
    C.F.R. §§ 216.24(h)(6)(iii), 216.3. Paragraph (h)(1) states in relevant part:
    [T]he importation of commercial fish or fish products which have been caught with
    commercial fishing technology which results in the incidental kill or incidental
    serious injury of ocean mammals in excess of U.S. standards or caught in a manner
    which the Secretary has proscribed for persons subject to the jurisdiction of the
    United States are prohibited. For purposes of paragraph (h) of this section, a fish
    or fish product caught with commercial fishing technology which results in the
    incidental mortality or incidental serious injury of marine mammals in excess of
    U.S. standards is any fish or fish product harvested in an exempt or export fishery
    for which a valid comparability finding is not in effect.
    50 C.F.R. § 216.24(h)(1)(i) (emphases added). Accordingly, paragraph (h)(1) also declares it
    “unlawful for any person to import, or attempt to import, into the United States for commercial
    purposes any fish or fish product if such fish or fish product: [] Was caught or harvested in a fishery
    that does not have a valid comparability finding in effect at the time of import.”               
    Id. § 6
     “Comparability finding means a finding by the Assistant Administrator that the harvesting nation
    for an export or exempt fishery has met the applicable conditions specified in § 216.24(h)(6)(iii)
    subject to the additional considerations for comparability determinations set out in § 216.24(h)(7).”
    50 C.F.R. § 216.3.
    7
    The Regulation provides:
    For the purposes of paragraph (h) of this section, harvesting nation means the
    country under whose flag or jurisdiction one or more fishing vessels or other entity
    engaged in commercial fishing operations are documented, or which has by formal
    declaration or agreement asserted jurisdiction over one or more authorized or
    certified charter vessels, and from such vessel(s) or entity(ies) fish are caught or
    harvested that are a part of any cargo or shipment of fish or fish products to be
    imported into the United States, regardless of any intervening transshipments,
    exports or re-exports.
    50 C.F.R. § 216.24(h)(2)(i)(A).
    Court No. 18-00055                                                                            Page 9
    216.24(h)(1)(ii)(A). However, “[t]he prohibitions of paragraph (h)(1) of this section do not apply
    during the exemption period,” which is “the one-time, five-year period that commences January
    1, 2017.” 
    Id. §§ 216.24(h)(2)(ii),
    216.3. Accordingly, the exemption period will end on January
    1, 2022.
    In promulgating the Regulation, NOAA Fisheries allowed for “Emergency Rulemaking,”