Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] “shall” undertake emergency rulemaking actions if he or she “finds that the incidental mortality
    and serious injury of marine mammals from commercial fisheries is having, or is likely to have,
    an immediate and significant adverse impact on a stock or species.”            Before undertaking
    emergency rulemaking action, however, “the Secretary shall consult with the Marine Mammal
    Commission,” among other stakeholders. 16 U.S.C. § 1387(g)(2).
    The Marine Mammal Commission (“MMC”) was established by the MMPA as an
    independent United States agency. 16 U.S.C. § 1401. The MMC is directed to “recommend to
    the Secretary [of Commerce] and to other Federal officials such steps as it deems necessary or
    desirable for the protection and conservation of marine mammals.” 
    Id. § 1402(a)(4).
    In addition,
    “[a]ny recommendations which are not followed or adopted [by the Secretary of Commerce and
    other Federal Officials] shall be referred to the Commission together with a detailed explanation
    of the reasons why those recommendations were not followed or adopted.” 
    Id. § 1402(d).
    Plaintiff Center for Biological Diversity first petitioned for implementation of the Imports
    Provision in 2008. See Fish and Fish Product Import Provisions of the Marine Mammal Protection
    Act, 81 Fed. Reg. 54,390, 54,390 (Aug. 15, 2016).