Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] their governments and that several steps and a lengthy process are required in order to make a
    comparability finding necessary to impose the ban. 
    Id. The Government’s
    arguments are not
    persuasive.
    The import ban requested here is both discrete and mandatory for purposes of the APA.
    The parties at oral argument agreed that the Imports Provision imbues the Government with a duty
    to ban importation of commercial fish and fish products where the commercial fishing technology
    results in the incidental kill of marine mammals. Oral Arg.; see 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2) (providing
    that the Government “shall ban the importation of commercial fish or products from fish which
    have been caught with commercial fishing technology which results in the incidental kill or
    incidental serious injury of ocean mammals in excess of United States standards”). “Shall” is
    mandatory language, demonstrating that Congress left the Government with no discretion whether
    to act. See Murphy v. Smith, 
    138 S. Ct. 784
    , 787 (2018) (“[T]he word ‘shall’ usually creates a
    mandate, not a liberty.”); Earth Island Inst. v. Mosbacher,