Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] injury of ocean mammals caught by commercial fishing operations, 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2),
    plaintiffs have established that PBR level is also a marker of “United States standards” for the
    purposes of the Imports Provision, and that United States standards for permissible incidental kills
    of the vaquita have been exceeded in northern Gulf gillnet fisheries. The MMPA contains multiple
    provisions which direct NOAA Fisheries to limit marine mammal bycatch on the basis of PBR.
    Section 1386(a) directs NOAA Fisheries to “prepare a draft stock assessment for each marine
    mammal stock which occurs in waters under the jurisdiction of the United States,” which includes
    a description of “commercial fisheries that interact with the stock,” “an analysis stating whether
    such level is insignificant and is approaching a zero mortality and serious injury rate,” and an
    Court No. 18-00055                                                                           Page 36
    estimation of “the [PBR] level for the stock.” 
    Id. § 1386(a)(4),
    (6). The MMPA instructs that
    marine mammals “should not be permitted to diminish below their optimum sustainable
    population,” and that “whenever consistent” with the primary objective of maintaining the health
    and stability of the marine ecosystem, “it should be the goal to obtain an optimum sustainable
    population keeping in mind the carrying capacity of the habitat.” 
    Id. § 1361(2),
    (6).
    Section 1386(a)(5)(A)–(B) commands NOAA Fisheries to categorize the stock as one that
    either “has a level of human-caused mortality and serious injury that is not likely to cause the stock
    to be reduced below its optimum sustainable population” or “is a strategic stock.” A “strategic
    stock” is, in relevant part, a marine mammal stock “for which the level of direct human-caused
    mortality exceeds the potential biological removal level,” one which is declining and likely to be