Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] either “has a level of human-caused mortality and serious injury that is not likely to cause the stock
    to be reduced below its optimum sustainable population” or “is a strategic stock.” A “strategic
    stock” is, in relevant part, a marine mammal stock “for which the level of direct human-caused
    mortality exceeds the potential biological removal level,” one which is declining and likely to be
    listed as a threatened species under the ESA, or one which is already listed as a threatened or
    endangered species under the ESA. Section 1387, “Taking of marine mammals incidental to
    commercial fishing operations,” directs NOAA Fisheries to “develop and implement a take
    reduction plan designed to assist in the recovery or prevent the depletion of each strategic stock.”
    
    Id. § 1387(f)(1).
    The take reduction plan’s immediate goal (as enacted in the MMPA’s 1994
    amendments), shall be to reduce fishery-related mortality and serious injury “to levels less than
    the potential biological removal level established for that stock” within six months, and the long-
    term goal shall be to reduce bycatch levels “to insignificant levels approaching a zero mortality
    and serious injury rate” within five years. 
    Id. § 1387(f)(2).