Barden Corp. v. United States , 144 F. Supp. 3d 1341 ( 2016 )
[…] Reg. 73,309
    (Dep’t of Homeland Security Dec. 10, 2012) (“removing the words ‘Office of Finance’ and
    adding in their place the words ‘Office of Administration’”). The provision otherwise
    remains in effect in unchanged form to the present. All further citations to the Code of
    Federal Regulations are to the 2012 edition.
    Consol. Court No. 06-00435                                                           Page 20
    domestic producer must submit a certification . . . that must be received within 60 days
    after” Customs publishes a notice of distributions. 
    Id. at §
    159.63(a). The certification must
    indicate “that the affected domestic producer desires to receive a distribution,” list
    “qualifying expenditures incurred,” and “demonstrate that the domestic producer is eligible
    to receive a distribution as an affected domestic producer.” 
    Id. The regulation
    does not
    require Customs to decide whether to distribute CDSOA funds to a producer absent a
    certification. Not only has Barden admitted that it filed no certifications for FYs 2010 and