Barden Corp. v. United States , 144 F. Supp. 3d 1341 ( 2016 )
[…] (2000), codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1675c (2000),2 repealed by Deficit Reduction Act of 2005,
    Pub. L. No. 109-171, § 7601(a), 120 Stat. 4, 154 (2006).3
    Barden applied for, but was denied, shares for Fiscal Years (“FYs”) 2007, 2008,
    and 2009 of CDSOA distributions of antidumping duties assessed under various AFB
    antidumping duty orders issued in 1989.4 U.S. Customs and Border Protection
    1
    Under Consol. Court No. 06-00435 are Court Nos. 07-00063, 08-00350, 08-00389,
    10-00050, and 12-00247.
    2
    Citations to 19 U.S.C. § 1675c are to the 2000 edition of the United States Code. All
    other citations to the United States Code are to the 2012 edition.
    3
    Congress repealed the CDSOA in 2006, but the repealing legislation provided that “[a]ll
    duties on entries of goods made and filed before October 1, 2007, that would [but for the
    legislation repealing the CDSOA], be distributed under [the CDSOA] shall be distributed
    as if [the CDSOA] had not been repealed . . . .” Deficit Reduction Act of 2005, Pub. L. No.
    109-171, § 7601(b), 120 Stat. 4, 154 (2006). In 2010, Congress further limited CDSOA