Barden Corp. v. United States , 144 F. Supp. 3d 1341 ( 2016 )
[…] United States,
    35 CIT ___, ___, 
    807 F. Supp. 2d 1301
    , 1307-10 (2011)). The court reviews the
    constitutionality of a statute de novo. See Princess Cruises, Inc. v. United States, 
    201 F.3d 1352
    , 1357 (Fed. Cir. 2000).
    Congress enacted the CDSOA in 2000 to provide annual distributions to “affected
    domestic producers” (“ADPs”) of duties collected on outstanding antidumping and
    countervailing duty orders, such as the antidumping duty orders on AFBs, to offset
    “qualifying expenditures” of those ADPs. 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(a). The statute defines an
    Consol. Court No. 06-00435                                                                Page 8
    ADP generally as any manufacturer remaining in operation that “was a petitioner or
    interested party in support of the petition with respect to which an antidumping duty order
    . . . has been entered.” 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(b)(1) (the “petition support requirement”).
    The definition of an ADP is in turn limited by the acquisition provision, which
    provides: “Companies, businesses, or persons . . . who have been acquired by a company
    or business that is related to a company that opposed the investigation shall not be an
    affected domestic producer.” 
    Id. A company
    or business is “related to” another if, inter
    alia, it “directly or indirectly controls or is controlled by the other” or “a third party directly
    or indirectly controls both” companies or businesses. 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(b)(5).
    A company or business “shall be considered to directly or indirectly control another party
    if the party is legally or operationally in a position to exercise restraint or direction over
    the other party.” 
    Id. A. Claims
    Relating to FYs 2007, 2008, and 2009
    The court first considers Barden’s as-applied constitutional claims seeking CDSOA
    disbursements for FYs 2007, 2008, and 2009. Barden’s claims are, in essence, that the